Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures

Computer-Generated Text Rendering Of:


1979 "Tomahawk" Yearbook.

William S. Hart High School.


Susan Aba Adria Adams Steven Ake Susan Albers Ken Albrecq
Mike Anderson John Andrews Julie Andrews Peggy A rmena t Yeroneca Arnett
Lynn Ashburn Darrell Banks Jacc;-<1eline Barnhill Jim Bauerlein Karen Berg
Kris Berg Ron Blanton Robert Bobek Pamela Bockman Karen Bodnarek

Kim Bodnarek Doug Bonnell Scan Boog Vernon Booth Tom Bostick

Melinda Bowman Rod Boyce Judy Brace Kathy Bradley Mona Brandt
Mark Broussard Barry Brown Bob Buff Marilyn Bush John Cade
Gina Catoni Memo Carbone! Brenda Carmen Tony Castro Verna Catlin
Simon Chambers Paige Chartok Ruth Cierzan Denise Clarke Anthony Clifford
Connie Colgan
Melinda Collins
Michael Coss Teri Cox Colleen Cregg
Tim Crescenti Linda Davidson
Lynn Davidson Craig Davis
John Dear Glen Deaton
Yolanda Debee Jon Demerjian Melody Derocher Kathy Dickinson Dolores Dietrich
Brian Dietz Tony Ditommaso Terri Eastman Russ Ellis Laura Endean

Roland Engerra n Jim Erdelcn eil Ertmer Debbie Falk James Faragher

John Harrison Brian Hass Barry Hatfield Ken Heaton Tammi Hendrix
Pat Henry Patty Hermes anci Hess Kandi Heuer
Shari Hitchcock
Rick Hocutt
Cara Hoesli Terry Horner Vicki Howard
Beth Howe
Kara Huskens Lynn Huss Heidi Hyatt Angela Ingram Les Johnson
Tammy Jolley Dennis Jordan Sherri Jurey Kim Kassen Kraig Kassir

Arlene Kawada Mark Kemsley John Kennedy
Kathy Killmeyer ancy Kirk Tim Klar
Karen Klein
Mark Koback
Bill Krumpeck Christine Kurtz
Jayne LaCore Valerie Lancaster Richard Lawrence Steve Lawrence
Boris Lederer
Troy Lombardi Dave Liske Richard Long Bill Lorraine Ji 111 Loveless
Tony Lowe Jill Lytle John Maghakian Kathy Mallory Anita Mann
C. J. Mansfield Kathy Marks Chris Matlock Bill Maxon Oswaldo Matute
Mark Mazzei Denise McAulliffe Brian McClosky
Caroline McCormack Dale McCullen
23
Corey McMullen Mary McNulty Fiona McSkane
Debbie Mehr Jerry Meinhardt
Tom Myers Jeff Miladin Suzanne Mill er Joyce Mitchel Mike Mitchel
Bert Mitsch Phillip Moore Tom Mossman Steve Myers Vicki Naegle
Sandy Nail Sue Nelson Cindy Nichols Kim Nipp Glen Nolcr
Greg Norton Janice O'Brien Frank O'Farrel Albert Olea Roy Olea
Rory Olsen Susan Parks Robert Paulsell Maggi Perkins Michele Perrett
Gary Peters Dena Peterson
Julie Peterson Margaret Peterson
Becky Phipps Ben Pickel
Kurt Potter Susan Poulsen Ralph Preasmeyer Mike Prunty Michelle Raines
Mike Randall Stephanie Randall Shelley Rasmussen Bill Rawson Jim Ray
Eric Raymer Michelle Reddy Bill Rezo Valerie Riedel Marlene Riemer
Rick Rogers Tina Rogus Rick Rooney Erica Ross Connie Rowe
Chris Rubino Denise Ruddock Darlene Runyon Dave Rush Danny Rust
Debi Saltonstall Audrey Schaefer Chuck Schmitz Anthony Scott Carrie Scott
Ronna Scott Amy Sechrengost David Shamanski Katie Shannon John Sherman
Joan Shimizu Susan Short Laura Sime Sherri Sloane Deborah Smith

Karrie Smith Mike Smith Robert Smith Stephanie Smith Tanya Smith
Denise Stanley Karen Stoner Lisa Strauss

Sheree Stringer Vicki Suddick Robert Tamura
George Tapia Gilbert Tapia Greg Taylor
Lisa Theroff George Thaler
Leanne Torres Alex Troya Mitchel Turner Carolyn hi Kathy Utvich
Eleanor Valestin Bets;,1 Vela Jon Vogel Betty Volkerts Debbie Volpe
Vikki Wakefield
ancy Walk Chris Ward Luke Warren Colleen Water
Donna Weary David White Kim White Sheree Whitener Bryan Williams
Kellie Williams James Wilson John Wilson Jennifer Winiger Pam Woods
Pat Woods Kevin Woten Mike Wright
Mona Wright Cyndi Yaeh
Phil Youngblood Fernando Zamora Grace Zamora Jeff Zaat Siri Jostad
Carolyn Allen Dave Anderson Scott Fairchild Dave Holden Dawn Stroup

Ruben Trigueros

31

Brenda Arman Chester Balsz Raymond Beasley Craig Becky Charles Behrns
James Bishop Dave Brown Lisa Burns Kevin Clancy Alan Cole
Melody Derocher Colleen Empert Robert Farrell Dino Fauci Adelita Felix
Darwin Fish Karen Foster
Missy Foster Gregory Franklin

John Gall Rita Gibbons James Wright Gabe Gordon Steve Hoke Jack Jenson

Badieh Kassir Salman Kassir
David Lange Mike Mertes Dee Dee Meyers Steve Myers John Nason
Diane O'Shea Jodie Pieper Rick Prevost
Hamid Ramezani Shell Reed
Dave Robertson Tim Ryan Daniel Schwab Jeff Spadavecchia Ricardo Tiscornia
Doug Walker Marc Winslow

ABA.SUSA N: Lellergirl Club-three years. Yearbook Staff. Track Club. Ski Club. Varsity Track-three years. Varsity X-Country-two years, Spanish I lonor Society-one year. Flower Girl. AKE. STEVE: Varsity Baseball Manager-one year. A N DERSON. DAV ID: C.S.F.-three semesters. Ra4uctball Club. Ski Club.
ANDREWS. JULI : JV Volleyball. Varsity Volleyball. Varsity Basketball. Powder-Puff Football. ARMAN. BRENDA: Ski Club. Gong Show. House of Rcps.-onc year. Volleyball, Football Homecoming Princess. Varsity Songleader-tw~ years.
BECKY. CRA l(j S.: Basketball Team Captain. Varsity Basketball-two years. AII Santa Clarita Basktball Team. Football llomecoming King. BEIHi . KAREN : Student League, JV Tennis Team. Flag Team. Flower Girl, Top 20 elected for Girls State.
BER<i. KRIS: Student League. JV Tennis Team. Flag Team. Flower Girl. Top 20 elected for Girls State. BLA NTON. RON : Sound Vibrations-two years. Marching Band-two years. Concert Band-two years. Braves Jazz Band-one year. BOBEK. ROBERT: JV Fontball-onc year, Varsity Football-one year. Sophomore Basketball-one year . .IV Basketball-one year.
BONN ELL. DOU(j : yarsity Basketball-two years. AII Santa Clarita Basketball Team. AII Santa Clarita Most Valuable Player. AII League Team-two years. AII Valley First Team. AII CIF First Team. Most Valuable Varsity Basketball Player.
BOO(i. SEAN: Varsity Fnotball. Sophomore Football. BOOTI I. VER NON: Marching Band-three years. Symphonic Wind Ensemble-two years. Concert Band-one year. BRANDT. MONA: Bank of America Fine Arts Certificate, Concert Choir-three years. Sound Vibrations-one year. BROUSSARD. MARK : Commercial Advertising Editor for Tomahawk Yearbook Staff.

BROWN. BARRY: Yearbook Staff. A4uatics President. Watcrpolo-two years, Swimming-three years. Most Valuable Sophomore Swimmer, Most Valuable JV Player.
CJ\TLI N. VER NA: .IV Cheerleader. Drill Team-one year. Flower Girl. Powder-Puff Football-two years. $500 Scholarship to Sawyer College of Business.
L'ATTA N 1,'(i I NA: Lcttergirl Club-two years. C.S.F.-threc semesters. Seal bearer. Tall Flag Team-two years. Twirling Flag Team-two years. House of Reps.. Varsity Gymnastics-three years. Gymnastics Captain and Manager-three years. Hart Representative in Gemco Economics Scholarship Competition.
COLLI NS. MELIN DA A N NE: Society of "D'", Flower Girl. Delegate at B.C. Convention. House of Reps.. Secretary House of Reps., I lomernming Princess. Concert Choir. Vice President. Sound Vibrations.
COX. TERRI: Marching Band-one year. Concert Band-one year. Sound Vibrations-one year. Concert Choir-two years. Student League. Delegate at B.C. Convention. Most I liliarious Award. "My Fair Lady"-orchestra. Flower Girl.
CRESCENTI. TIM : Commissioner of Assemblies. llomccoming Chairman. Homecoming Court, School Representative to Sacramento. B.C. Commitlce. Boys State Nominee. I tart Representative for Dodger Nite, Gong Show "Bee" and "Elvis"
DA VI DSON. LYNN : Student League. Spirit S4uad. Track Club. C.S.F.. Varsity Track-three years. Varsity X-Country-two years. Spanish Honor Society. Nominee to Girls State. C.S.F. sealbearer.
DA VIS. CRAIG: Varsity Golf-three years. All Golden League-two years. CIF-iwo years.
DEAR. JOI IN : Sophomore Football.
DEATON. GLENN: Marching Band-two years. Symphonic Band-one year. One Ton Club. Varsity Football-two years. Hawaiian Music Festival.
DEM ER.I IA N. JOit N: Sophomore Basketball. JV Basketball. DICKINSON. KA TH IE: Sophomore Cheerleader. Drill Team-one year. Flower Girl, Hoop-Da-La Court. DIETZ. BRIAN: Football-two years. One Ton c lub. EN DEAN. I.AURA: (iirls Chorus-one year. Concert Choir-two years, Three year Award for Chorus. ERTMER. NEIL .I.: Varsity Football-one year. Varsity Track-two years.
FALK. DEBORAH MARIA: Yearbook-one year, House Of Reps.-one year. Student League-two years, Flower Girl. Nominee for Miss Friendliness. FARAGHER, SCOTT: Raquetball Club, Baseball-one year.
FARRELL. BOB: President of the Ski Club, Varsity Football. Varsity Swimming. FICK. BOB: C.S.F.-three years. Vice-President-one year. Waterpolo-one year (team captain). Varsity Swimming-one year. JV Swimming-one year.
FRANKLIN, Tl M: Sophomore Class Rep., C.S.F .. JV Tennis, Varsity Tennis, Top Ten Junior. Top Ten Senior, C.S.F. Sealbearer, Nominee
for Boys State, Nominee for Seymour Award, Concert Choir. FREW, ERIC: C.S.F. 6 semesters, C.S.F. Treasurer, House of Reps.. Spanish Honor Society, Top Ten Junior. Top Ten Senior. C.S.F. Sealbearer, Bank of America Award-Math.
FULLER, .IAN E: Student League-one year, Senior Class Secretary. Varsity X-Country-three years, Varsity Track-two years. Coach's Award Varsity X-Country. Winter Formal Court. Flower Girl. GARRIS, DAVID M.: Sophomore Football, Track. GAYED, DINAR.: Girls Choir-one year, Concert Choir-two years, three year Choir Award.
GI BBS, JU LIE: Beginning Chorus. GOBBLE, SHERYL: Student League, JV Tennis Team. Gymnastics, Flag Team-one year, JV Cheerleader-one year. Girls Chorus-one year. Concert Choir-two years. Flower Girl.
GODDARD, ANGIE: Hart Indian Players (Prod./Treasurer). Ski Club, JV X-Country, Advanced Treble Choir, Concert Choir-two years. "My Fair Lady".
GREENGARD, DOUG: Jr. Class Rep., Sophomore Basketball-one year. JV Basketball-one year, Varsity Golf-one year. GREENLEE. JEFF: Varsity Football-two years. Sophomore Football-one year. Varsity Beer Drinking Team Co-Captain. Most Valuable ~ophomore Football Player. Second Team All Golden League. First Place with Jack Jenson in Beer Guzzling Contest.
GROVES. TERI : Yearbook Staff. Powder-Puff Football. GUILLORY. RANDY : Sophomore Football, Sophomore Basketball, JV Baseball. Varsity Baseball. HAAS, BRIAN: JV Football-one year, Varsity Baseball-two years.
HANS, VINCENT Ill: Sophomore Class Vice-President, Junior Class Vice-President, A.S.B. Vice-President, House of Reps.-three years. ~ditor row-Wow Power-one year, Bloodmobile Committee-one year, _Homecoming Committee-two years, Prom Committee Co-Chairmanone year, Sophomore Basketball-"Most Inspirational", Basketball Manager-two years, Hoop-Da-La Court, Homecoming Court.
HARRISON, JOHN: Tennis Club-one year, Yearbook Staff Photographer-two years. C.S.F.-one year, Sophomore Basketball-one year, JV
Golf-one year, JV Baseball-one year, Varsity Tennis-one year. HATFIELD. BARRY S.: Sound Vibrations-two years, War Games Club-one year. Waterpolo-two years, Sophomore Swimming-one year, Most Inspirational Sophomore Waterpolo Player, Concert Choir-three years. Concert Choir Vice-President.
HAYDEN, ALICIA: JV Gymnastics. HEATON. KEN G.: Orchestra for "My Fair Lady", Marching Band-three years. Symphonic Band-three years, Concert Choir-one year. HENDRIX, TAMMI: JV Gymnastics-one year. HERMES, PATRICIA LYNN: Student League-one year, Drill Team-two years. Sophomore Cheerleader-one year, Small Precision Dance
Team-one year. Flower Girl. HESS. NANCI: Student League-one year, Treble Choir-one year. HILL, ZACHARY: Varsity Football, Varsity Track. HHCHCOCK. SHARI: Spanish Honor Society-two years. Yearbook Staff-one year, Girls Chorus-one year, JV Track-one year.
HOCUTT. RICK: C.S.F. Sealbearer. Varsity Football-two years, Varsity Baseball-two years, Sophomore Football-one year, JV Baseball-one year. Varsity Beer Drinking Team, Second Place in Talent Contest 1977, Hoop-Da-La Court, Co-Redneck of the year Award, Scholar Award for Football.

HOLDEN, DA YE: Varsity Football-two years, Y~rsity Track-three years, Most Valuable Offensive L_ineman, Co-Captain, All Sant~ Clarita Valley team, AH, San Fernando Valley First Team, All CIF First Team, Tackle, All Golden League First Team.
HOWARD, VICKI : Marching Band, Concert Choir, Flag Team. HOWE, BETH: Band, C.S.F. Spanish Honor Society, Student League, Varsity X-Country-three years, Varsity Track-two years, Most Valuable Runner-three years, Top Ten Junior, Top Ten Senior.
HUSS, LYNN MARIE:ASB Secretary, Student League-three years, Homecoming, Hoop-Da-La, Winter Formal Committees, Chairman Homecoming Spirit Week, Lettergirl Club, Ski Club, House of Reps.-three years, Society of "D", Delegate at BC Convention, JYVolleyballone year, Varsity Softball-two years, Captain Softball Team, Powder-Puff Football Captain-two years, Varsity_Football Manager-one year, All league Softball, Flower Girl.
JOHNSON, LES: Commissioner of Boys Athletics, Baseball-three years, Sophomore Football. JOSTAD, SJRI: House of Reps.-two years, C.S.F.-4 semesters, C.S.F. Secretary-one year, Yearbook Staff-one year, Student League-one year, Homecoming Committee-one year, JV Cheerleader-one year, Varsity Songleader-two years, JV Baseball Stats.-one year, Flower Girl, Bloodmobile Captain, Winter Formal Court Princess, Prom Court Princess, Won R.V.G. Award-10 mos. KASSEN, KIM: R.O.P. Course in Fashion and Merchandising.
KA WADA, ARLENE: C.S.F. Life Member (Sealbearer)-two and a half years, C.S.F. Decorations Committee Chairman-one year, Marching Band-three years, Chieftans Stage Band-one year, Top Ten Senior, Bank of America Certificate winner in Lab Science-one year. KEMSLEY, MARK ALAN: Karate-three years, Varsity Thong Wearer-three years. KENNEDY, JOHN: War Gaming Society Secretary, Spanish Honor Society, Bank of America, Certificate for Foreign Language, Finalist
National Merit. KILLMEYER, KATHY: Flag Team-two years, Co-Captain-one year, Lettergirl-two years. KLEIN, KAREN S.: C.S.F.-two semesters, Concert Choir-one year, Spanish Honor Society-one year, Drama Club Secretary-one year,
Sophomore Class Secretary, JV Swimming-two years, Rocky Award, "Stage Door", Costume Manager-"My Fair Lady", Foreign Exchange Student to Germany.
KOLL, JU RI: Photo Club-two years, Concert Choir-one year. KRUM PECK, Bl LL: Tennis Club-one year, C.S.F. Treasurer and Life Member-4 semesters, JV Tennis Captain-one year, Varsity Tennis-one year.
LANGE, DAVID: Raquetball Club-one year.
LA NG LOIS,'CI N DY: Marching Band-three years, Concert Band-three years, Solo Baton Twirler, Class Rep.-two years, Five Solo first place Trophies. LA WR ENCE, STEVE D.: Raquetball Club, JV Baseball-two years, Sophomore X-Country-one year. LISKE, DAYE: Varsity Track-one year, Track Captain-one year, 1979 Hoop-Da-La Court King. LOVELESS, JIM: Sophomore Football, Varsity X-Country, Sophomore Football Team Player of the Year. LOWE, TONY: C.S.F., Band-three years, Football-one year, Hawaiian Music Festival.

MCAULIFFE, DENISE: Lettergirl Club, Flower Girl, BC Convention Delegate, Alternate Rep., JV Swimming, Varsity Swimming, Varsity
. Football Manager-two years, Powder-Puff Football-two years, Donkey Basketball. MCCLOSKEY, BRIAN: C.S.F., Braves Stage Band-one year, Chieftains Stage Band-two years, Varsity Band-two years, Symphonic Wind Ensemble-two years, C.S.F. Sealbearer, Top Ten Junior, Top Ten Senior.
MCMULLEN, COREY: Sophomore Basketball-one year, Varsity Basketball-two years, All Golden League First Team, Hart All Tournament Team, Leading Rebounder, JV Most Valuable Player. MCSKA NE, FIONA: Lettergirl Club, Varsity X-Country. MCSWEENEY, MEREDYTH: Drama Club-Vice Presient, Concert Choir, Sound Vibrations Band, Acapella Choir-President. MAGH~KIAN, JOHN: Letterman Club Treasurer-two years, Varsity Football-three years, K.E.G. Varsity-three years.

MANN, ANITA DARLENE: JV Y~lleyball, Varsity Volleyball, Varsity Gymnastics-two years, House of Reps,, Ski Club, CS,F.-one sernester, Gymnastics Club, Varsity Cheerleader, Secretary Student League, Winter Formal Princess.

MANSFIELD, C. J.: A.S.B. Treasurer, House of Reps.-three years, Varsity Swimming, Sophomore Swimming, Cross Country. MATUTE, OSWALDO: Tennis Club, Tennis Team . MAXON, BI LL: C.S.F. Concert Choir, Sound Vibrations, Nominee for Boys State. MEHR, DEBBIE: Lettergirl Club-two years, JV Basketball-one year, Varsity Basketball-two years, Most Improved Player, Coach's Award,
Captain of the Basketball team, Marching Band-three years, Symphonic Band-one year. MERTES, MIKE: Ski Club Treasurer. MYERS, THOMAS: C.S.F. MILADIN, JEFF: Ski Club-two years. MILLER, SUZANNE: Spirit Squad; C.S.f:.-three years, C.S.F. Scholarship Committee, Spanish Honor Society-t~o years, Lettergirl Club,
Cross Country, Cross Country M1nager, Track Manager, C.S.F. Sealbearer, DAR Good Citizen Award, Top Ten Junior, Top Ten Senior. MITSCH, BERT: C.S.F. Seargent-at-Arms. MOLINAR, CHRISTOPHER: House of Reps.-two semesters. MOSSMAN, TOM M.: Photo Club-year, Varsity Swimming-two years. MYERS, MARGARET: Sophomore Class Treasurer, Junior Class Vice-President, House of Reps., I 978 Prom Committee, C.S.F., Student
League, Lettergirl Club, Volleyball-three years, Powder-Puff Football-three years, Varsity S~imming-three years, Most Inspirational . Swimmer, Volleyball Team Captain, Most Valuable JV Volleyball Player, Swim Team Captain, Top Ten Junior, Top Ten Senior, Bank of America Achievement Award, Zorba the Greek, BloodmobileTeam Captain.
MYERS, STEVE "WALLY": Junior Class Treasurer, JV Baseball, Indians Baseball Announcer. NAEGLE, VICKIE: Rep. (alternate), Varsity Tennis, Tennis Manager, Powder-Puff Football-two years. NICHOLS, CINDY: House of Reps.-one year, Beginning Chorus-one year, Softball Manager-one year. O'BRIEN, JAA:CIE: Varsity Gymnastics-two years. O'SHEA, DIANNE: Ski Club, Student League-two years, House of Reps. Alternate, BC Convention Delegate, Lettergirl Club, Society of
"D", JV Softball, Powder-Puff Football, Donkey Basketball, Sophomore Cheerleader, Varsity Cheerleader, Flower Qirl. OHL, KELLEE: Varsity Basketball Manger-one year. OLSEN, RORY: Drama Club-one year, Football-one year, Stage Crew "My Fair Lady" and "Stage Door", Techn_ical Director "Barefootin
the Park", Stage Crew-three years.
PARKS, SUSAN : Tennis Team Manager-one year, Marching Band-three years, Symphonic Wind Ensemble-two years, Concert Band-one year, Pep Band-two years. PERRETT, MICHELE: Varsity Volleyball-three years, Varsity Gymnastics-two years, Varsity Songleader-two year, Bloodmobile Captain
two years, Flower Girl, Hoop-Da-LaCourt, Commissioner of Girl's Athletics, Head Choreographer of "Class of 79's" Championship Dance
Performers. PETERS, GARY: Varsity Basketball-two years, Sophomore Basketball-one year, Ail Golden League Team, All CIF Third Team, All Santa Clarita Valley Team, Homecoming Court.
PIEPER,. JODIE: Red Hart Peppers, A'Capclla Chorus. POTTER, KURT: Football-one year, Track-one year. J POULSEN, SUE "CAR 54": C.S.F. Sealbearer, Yearbook Staff-two years, .JVTennis-two years, Varsity Tennis-one year, Golden League
Champions, Cl F second round, Most Valuable JV Player, Girl's State Candidate.

RANDALL, MIKE: JV Baseball-two years, Varsity Baseball-one year, Varsity X-Country-one year, Most Improved Baseball Baseball Player, Most Improved Runner.
RASMUSSEN, SHELLEY ANNE: C.S.F.-Life Member, Sealbearer, IOO'frJ Award, President (two terms), Vice-President and Treasurer .
(one term e,ich),Sound Vibrations-two years, President of Sound Vibrations-one year, Marching Band-two years, Symphonic Band-two years,

House of Rcps.-two semesters, Hawaiian Music Festival, Top Ten Junior, Top Ten Senior, Bank of America Achievement Award-Fine Arts
First Place, "Stage Door", TBA-two years, Sang National Anthem at Homecoming '79, 4.0 GPA. RAY, JIM: Raquctball Club, JV Water Polo-one year, Varsity Swim Team-two years, Most Improved JV Player, Most Inspirational Varsity Swimmer.
RIEDEL, VALERI E: Junior Class Secretary, Student League-one year, Volleyball.
ROBERTSON, DA VE: C.S.F., Band-three years, President of Student Director of Band, Outstanding Musician, Bank of America Music Award, "My Fair Lady" Orchestra. ROGERS, RICK : .IV Football-one year, Varsity Football-one year, Varsity Track-two years. ROG US, Tl NA: Tennis Team Manager-one year, Drill Team-two years. ROSS, ERICA LESLIE: Student League, C.S.F., Secretary, Commissioner of Publicity, House of Reps., Publicity Chairman, Red Hart
Peppers, Tennis Team Manager, Golf Team Manager. RUNYAN, DARLENE: Flag Team-one year, JV Softball-one year, Varsity Softball-two years, Most Valuable JV Player. RYAN, Tl M: Sophomore Class Treasurer, Junior Representative, Junior Class President, Bloodmobile Chairman, Prom Committee,
Sophomore Football-one year, Varsity Football-two years, Football Coach's Award, Winter Formal Court King, California Boy's State
Representative. SCHAEFER, AUDREY: Flag Team-two years, Twirling Flags-one year, Color Guard-two years, Co-Captain-one year, Tennis Team-one year.
SHANNON, KATIE: Hart Indian Players (President/Director), "Stage Door", "My Fair Lady", Girls State Nominee. SHEMANSKI, DAVID: C.S.F., Hunting and Fishing Club. SHIMIZU, JOAN R.: Marching Band-three years, Symphonic Band-three years, Band Librarian-two years, Head Librarian-one year,
Production Band. SHORT, SUE: Girls JV Basketball-one year, Varsity Basketball-one year. SLOANE, SHERRI F. : C.S.F.-threc semesters, Flower Girl, Yearbook (Photographer-one year, Editor/Business Manager-one ycar)-two
years. SMITH, KARRIE: Flag Team-one year. SMITH, RED: C.S.F. (Lifetime Member, Scalbcarer, and President), House Of Reps., A.S.B. Member, Varsity Yell King, JV Baseball-two
years, Varsity Baseball-one year, Most Inspirational Baseball Player, Baseball Captain, Boy's State Nominee, Zorba the Greek, Writer of Hart Happenings, Football And Basketball Statistics. SM ITH, STEPHAN IE: Mascot-one year, Lettcrgirl Club-three years, Lcttcrgirl Club President-one year, Junior Class Secretary, Junior
Class Treasurer, C.S.F., Varsity Tennis-three years, Most Valuable Player, Most Improved Player, Captain-one year, Nominee for Girl's
State-top five, Optomist's Club Trip, #4 Singles Tennis Player in the Golden League. STAN LEY, DENISE: Tennis Club President, Student League-two years, Homecoming Committee, Winter Formal Committee, Lettergirl Club-two years, C.S.F.-thrcc years, Spanish Honor Society-two years, Varsity Tennis-two years, Top Ten Senior, Girrs State Nominee, C.S.F. Scalbearcr, Flower Girl, Hart Happenings Column Writer.
STANLEY, SAM: Varsity Track, Sophomore Football, JV Tennis. STRAUSS, LISt\: ASB Commissioner of Clubs and Organizations, Senior Class Rep., House of Reps., Sprolic Weck Chairman, Bloodmobile
Captain, JV Gymnastics-one year, Varsity Gymnastics-two years, JV Volleyball-one year, Varsity Volleyball-two years, Hoop-Da-La Court Queen, Coach's Award1Volleyball), Flower Girl. STRINGER, SHEREE: Drill Team-two years. STROUP, DAWN AN ITA: Drama Club-one year, Junior Rep., Red Hart Peppers-one year, Concert Choir-two years, Band-one year,
Spanish Honor Society-one year, "Auntie Mame" cast member.
SU DICK, VICKI: C.S.F., Lcttergirl Club, Varsity X-Country, Most Improved Runner, C.S.F. Scalbcarcr, Top Ten Junior, Top Ten Senior, Bank of America Acheivcment Award-M.ath/Science, Fourth Place Winner in Zone Competition. SZYMANSKI, .I IM: Basketball-three years, Track-one year, X-Country-one year, Hoop-Da-La King, Winter Formal Court.

TAYLOR, GREG: Bank of America Industrial Arts Award . TH EROFF, LISA: Senior Class Vice-President, President Red Hart Peppers, Sound Vibrations Vice-President and President-two years,
Concert Choir-two years, Flower Girl, Cheerleader JV and Varsity-two years, Miss December-Leadership, Homecoming Queen, Hoop-Da-La Junior Class Princess, Girl's State Representative, Bank of America Achievement Award-Vocational Arts, Hoop-Da-La Chairman. TORRES, LEANN: Flag Team-two years, Twirling Flags-one year, Color Guard-one year, Captain-one year, Lcttergirl Club-one yei1r. TRIGUEROS, RUBEN: Sophomore Track, Sophomore Football, Varsity Football. TROY A, ALEX I: Spanish Honor Society, Swimming, Foreign Exchange Student from Columbia. VA LEST! N, ELEANOR: Marching Band-three years, Symphonic Band-two years, Pep Band-one year, Band Officer-one year. VOLKAERTS, BETTY: Red Hart Peppers. WAKEFIELD, VIKKI : Marching Band-three years, Symphonic Wind Ensemble-two years, Concert Band-one year, Band Secretary-one
year, Pep Band-one year, ''My Fair Lady" Band, Student League-one year. WARD, CHRIS: House of Rcps.-one semester. WARREN, LUKE: JV Football-one year, Varsity Football-one year, Varsity Baseball-two years, Defensive Back of the Year.
WATERS, COLLEEN : Drill Team, Varsity Songleadcr, ASB Board Representative, Flower Girl, Bloodmobile, Sprolic Weck Co-Chairman,
Sophomore Volleyball, Varsity Gymnastics, Homecoming Court. WEARY, DONNA: C.S.F. Sealbcarcr, Yearbook (Editor-one year, Photographer-one ycar)-two years, Won J.F.R. Award 3 mo., Bloodmobile Captain.
WEST, WENDY: Powder-Puff Football. WHITE, DA VI D: ASB President, Junior Class President, Sophomore Class President, House of Reps., C.S.F., District Advisory Committee, Accrcdita!ion Committee, Bloodmobile Chairman, Homecoming Chairman, Varsity Basketball-two years, JV Basketball-one year, Varsity Football Statisticain-three years, Outstanding Student Award-Savings And Loan, Bank of America Award-Social Studies, Student Speaker District Award, Boy's State Alternate, Outstanding Youth Award (Music)-Optimist Club, Concert Choir-three years, Sound Vibrations-two years, Summer Foreign Exchange Student-VW of America, \\(inter Formal Court, Signal Sports Writer-Hart Sports. WHITEN ER, SHEREE: Yearbook-one year, Varsity Tennis-one year, Manager Varsity Boys Tennis-one year, Powder-Puff Football-one year, "Stage Door", "My Fair Lady", "Auntie Mame", Flower Girl. WILLIAMS, KELLIE: House of Reps., Varsity Gymnastics-two years. WILSON, JAMES: C.S.F, Varsity Band, Symphonic Band, "My Fair Lady". WILSON, JOHN: Sophomore Basketball-one year, JV Basketball-one year. WOTEN, KEVIN WOJO: Varsity Swimming-two years, Varsity Water Polo-one year, Most improved Varsify Swimmer, Most Inspirational JV Water Polo Player. WRIGHT, MICHAEL: Yearbook (photographer), Photo Club, Raquctball Club, "Auntie Mame" ZAAT, JEFF: Chicftan Jazz Ambassadors-two years, Sound Vibrations Production Band-one year, Varsity Marching Band-three years, Braves Stage Band-one year, Symphonic Wind Ensemble-two semesters, Orchestra "My Fair Lady". LYTLE, JILL: Drill Team-two years, Captain-one year, Yearbook Staff-two years, Yearbook Editor-one year, C.S.F.-two years, Student League-one year, Hart Happenings Signal Columnist. GODDARD, AUDRY: Varsity Track, Cross Country, Basketball, Lettergirls Club, Vice President of Band, Drum Major, Chieftan Stage Band, 4 year Scholarship to Bringham Young University, Bank of America winner in English.

Aguirre, Chris Allen, Laura Alzola, Loren Anderson, Kelly Arman, Charlene Bacon, Steve Bassett, Shelley
Beasley, Russell Beckett, Sheri Bercaw, Ann Bernades, Roy Bernard, Karen Beswick, Julie Bird, Robert

Bugbee, Kirn Burley, Diana Bush, Mitzi Butterfield, Kathy Butterfield, Mary Butler, Karen Cannon, Carla
Capitelli, Deborah Carlson, Nancy Caron, Dale Casique, Helen Clarkston, Jennifer Clifford, Chris Collins, Clay
Comerford, Rick Cook, John
Coss, Virginia Crestebutte, Heather
Crone, Tammy Crosier, Todd
Daniels, Elaine Dartnell, David Davis, Shellie Day, Tracey Diem, Nancy Dikowski, Debbie Durbin, Mary
Doll, Jim Donnelly, Pam Dow, Steve Drake, Dave DuBiel, Dina Easley, Tammy Easton, Sheri
Edgar, Chuck Ehring, Dain Eilders, Sandy Ellis, Greg Ensing, Todd Evans, Andy Felix, Adelita

Groth, Marshall Gulloita, Pat
Haas, Brent Haas, Jim
Hall, Glen Hall, Lisa
Hall, Tami Harbeson, John
Harness, Lana Harwood, Joanna Hawkins, Susan Hayden, Alicia Hedwall, Laine Hix , Martin Hoefel , Jean

Provost, Dana Porter, John
Puga, Yvonne Redmond, Mary
Reese, Rhonda Rheinschmidt, Sue
Riedel, Lois Riley, Mark
Roberts, Kelly Roberts, Paul Raether, Julie Raether, Megan Ronald, Scott Rork, Lisa Rose, Mike
Rosen, Robin Rostykus, Doug
Rowe, Jim Rubio, Maurice
Russett, Leslie Sanderson, Ronnie

Torres, Irma Tosetti, Bill Trester, Dwight
Tripp, Mary Tunison, Don Tyson, Tanya
Unger, l(raig Vail, Chastity Va1siine, Patty
Varney; Ttin~ Veloz, David Venegas, Kathy
. Vieira, L~ura Wal_ter,. Cynthia Walz; Tracy Wakeman, Todd War~. Linda Weaver, Lisa Webb, Cheryl
b /
..J .Ill"
West, Brent Westervelt, Mike

White, Dana Whitehead, Janet
Williams, Scott
Wilson, Dean
Winslow, Susan Wishon, Brenda
W rage, Betsy Wright, Jeff
Wright, Steven Yarnell, Rob
Yohanna, Joseph Zastera, Mandy
Zeigler, Beverly Zeledon, Carlos

Blanchard, Jack Bolton, Timothy Booker, Caroline
Booth, Cristina Borden, Kelley Bostwick, Harry
Bridge, Rick Broman, Charles Brown, Bryan
Brown, Chris Brown, Teresa Bryan, Kyle
Buhman, Shelly Burchert, Joseph Calderon, Kevin Calderon, Stuart Carlson, Carol Casique, Jim Catlin, Tami
Cesena, Michael Chamnith, Kong Chefalo, Christina Chugg, Wayne Cianciullo, Phyllis Cierzah, Charlie Clancy, Joe
Collins, Christi Colwell, Dedra Congedo, Jennifer Cook, Lisa Cooper, Mary Copeland, Marty Cortinas, Marty
Costello, Alan Cowardin, Dale Crawford, Julie Crocett, Leighann Cullen, Crystal Cummings, Debbie Daly, Michael
Daniel, Diane Davidson, Diane Desaulniers, Tracy De Vries, Theodore De Witt, Julie Dickey, Melinda Dietz, David
Di Tommaso, Mary Dold, Jeno Dolson, Lori Donnelly, Sherryl Dow, Tim Drake, Tom Earl, Susan
Eastman, Christina Echols, Shannon Edwards, Kenneth Elledge, Blair Endow, Jeffrey Entrikin, Eric Erickson, Amy

Ferguson, Chuck Fisher, Kelli
Fleming, Cheryl Forcum, Timothy
Forman, Deanna Foster, Otto
Fox, Patty Friend, Dave
Frock, Dick Garcia, Frank
Garland, Steve Gates, Nancy Geller, Kabrel Gersten berger, Dana Gilbert, Amy Gillespie, Kelly Giorgianni, Maria
Glover, Chandra Glover, Linda Goodwin, Tara Gordillo, Ines Gordon, Gina Green, Richard Green, '(ammy
Greenlee, Michael Gullotta, Michael
Gupta, Roger Haas, Caren
Haas, Karen Haas, Katie
Haendle, Susan Halcovich, Robert
Hammermeister, Michael Hanigan, Mary Harington, Deborah Harris, Bob Harvey, Diane Hatfield, Gary Hawkins, Debbie
Heaton, Caroline Heegard, Nina Heidtmann, Scott Heinsberg, Douglas Hetzel, Andrew Hitchcock, Sally Hoke, Gregory

Holther, J.R. Holthus, Karen H0n:iker, Erin Hoover, Angus Horak, MichaelHor,er, Cindy Howell, Michael
Howie, Cindy Haynes, Kathy Huff man, Leah Hurst, Sonny Hyatt, Erik Ingram, Susan Jaeger, Paula
Johnson, Denise Johnson, Jim
Johnson, Mike Jones, Chris
Jones, Don Jones, Veronica
Juarez, Mary
Jurey, David
Kalbaugh, Jeri
Kane, Jerry
Keels, Ken
Kennedy, Jim
Kemsley, Cathy
Kessler, Renee
Kincade, John
Kindy, Kim King, Casey Kirkness, Beatrice Kiser, Michael Klein, Brian Koellen, Tom Kraus, David
Kuhlmey, Nora Lake, Lorrene Larson, James Leblanc, Robert Lee, Dianna Levang, Evan Lind, Grant
Liske, Diane Loebs, Dennis Lopez, Anna Lorraine, Trent Lotts, John Louis, Terri Lovis, Rick
Mansfield, Heidi Maldonado, Sylvia Markey, Leslie Martens, Susan Martinez, John Masoner, Mark Mc Ewen, Kris
Mc Grew, Becky Mc Skane, Sioban
Medina, Joe Meinard, Michael Meinhardt, Jackie
Melton, Darryea Mendoza, Frank
Merich, Thor Messelt, Leslie Meyer, Carrie Meyer, Kristee Michael, Valerie Minkler, Kayla Monahan, Margaret
Moore, Dave Moore, Sue Morrill, Heidi Morris, Gary Morrison, Don Mowery, Chris Murray, Brett
Myers, Robert Myers, Terrill . Nielsen, Edward Niner, Robin Nipp, Bill Norton, Michael Nozzi, Jayme
Olea, Lupe O'Neill, Kevin
Ortiz, Jeff Pavelich, Bill Payne, Karen Pearson, Ron
Pedrick, Kelly

Philipous, Fredrick Piper, Diana Pierce, Lorraine Prince, Troy Prior, Ann Quick, Shawn Ragosto, Jim
Rasmussen, Steve Ray, Bob Rentzer, Tracy Reynolds, Dave Ries, Stephen Rivas, Dave Robb, John
Robertson, Jan Rodgers, Cheryl Rogers, James Rooney, Chris Roques, Keith Rork, Jeanette Rubino, Tony
Ruckey, Virginia
Russett, Richard
Ryan, Kathy
Saentong, Bobby
Sagardia, John
Sarro, David
Schantz, Keith
Schuchmann, Tina Schuh, Jeff Schulz, John Schulz, Debbie Schwartz, Greg Sellheim, Maureen Sherman, Sherri
Shields, Brett
Simineau, Gina
Smelser, Ron
Smith, Leisa
Smith, Lori
Smith, Pam
Smith, Phillippa
Smith, Robyn
Sosa, Marlean
Soutar, Shari
Stancliffe, John
Stanley, Marci
Stavich, Leigh
Stillwill, Dustin
Stroup, Waldo Strauss, Debbie Swanson, Patty Taafee, Sandra Temcho, Judy Terada, Audry Terkanian, Steven
Thompson, Phillip Tindel, Jon Tobin, Sharon Toomey, Dan Torres, Irma Tosiello, Victor Tresnak, Mark
Tyson, Randy Valeri us, Brad
Yan Der Eb, Jack Yan Der Heyden, Dan
Yan Oostendorp, Richard Vasquez, Karen
Vlach, Pat Vogel, Melissa
Ware, Renee Ware, Steve
Webb, Cheryl Weller, Alison
West, Gregory West, Kim Wichert, Karen Wiese, Kim Wilson, Steve Wininger, Rhonda Winter, Dave

Sophomore Class Officers: Julie Crawford, Carol Ertmer, Kathy Ryan, Christi Collins, Tim Dow

69

Aba, Carla Abram, Sharon Aceves, Yolanda Acquilano, Terri Adair, Laurel Ahr, Cindy Alexander, Karyn
Alyea, Maryann Archambeau, Roy Arman, Debbie Avaglino, Guy Avans, John Bagnas, Angela Bagnas, Lisa
Balcerzak, Rich Ball, Shaun Barnett, Mike Barraza, Frank Bassett, Katy Bauerlein, Jeff Bauerlein, Mark
Beam, Jennifer Bedford, Chris
Behrns, Doug Bergman, Cindy
Bergstrom, Maureen Bernades, Vincet
Blank, Gene Bleier, Jennifer
Boog, Rosie Borden, Mark Freshman Class Officers: Delinda Hall, Brook Skelly, Allison Ryan, Jon Wilson, Patty Ryan

Degenfelder, Patty Del G iacco, Carl Deseve, Lisa Dieterle, Janine Dikowski, Donna DiTommaso, Genevieve Diuguid, Leslie
Dominguez, Carlos Dow, Shannen Drake, Tony DuBiel, Rob Eaton, Rick Eberly, Heidi Edwards, Eddie
Edwards, Rod Ehring, Mike Eller, Billy England, Mike Erdelen, Joe Escudero, Paul Evans, Karen
Eyrolet, Robert Falkenstein, Behrns Ferdon, Tammy Fernandez, Chairty Fernandez, Ruben Fernandez, Tony Fernau, Tim
Fibush, Dina Figalan, Victor Forbes, Missy Ford, Adam Forshager, Nicky Fortin, Stacy Frack, Dale
Franklin, Joe Frazier, Brett Frost, Penny Gahan, Maureen Garlinger, Diane Galbiati, Robyn Gaskill, Teri
Gedgaudas, Dalius Genkel, Andre George, Coleen Gerstin, Ed Glassoff, Lance Goyette, Trish Granger, Dana
Green, Heidi Greenwood, Jeanette Greer, Jon Griffiths, Robert Guerrero, Art Guillory, Rick Gutknecht, Kippy

Haase, Rod Habig, Melinda

Hakes, Katie Halcovich, Mike
Hall, Delinda Hamilton, Chris
Harper, Todd Hathaway, Michelle
Hays, Cathy Heidtmann, Holly Henderson, Paula Henry, Ron Hernandez, Gloria Herrington, Dean Heuer, Debbie
Hill, Kristin Hirshmann, Erica
Hitchcock, Chuck
Hockhan, Debbie Hoff, Cheryl
Holden, Jeff Hollinger, Danny
Hone, Dawn Horney, Renee Hosseinian, Linda Howe, Laura Hupy, Thom Hurst, Kim Huskens, Melinda
I ncaudo, Patty Ingram, George
lren, Sibel Jaramillo, Robert Jarzyna, Stephanie Jefferson, Joe Johnson, Brett
Jones, Beverly Jones, Gr~g Jordan, Bonnie Kalbaugh, Jon Karl, Robert Karras, Linda Kenyon, Kurt
Keysor, Dana Klappenc h' Earl Klen, Susan Kotraba, John
Kraus, Stephanie Kundert, Carlynd~ Kuhlemey, Wen . 1 Kushner, Ju1ie
Lacore, Ja~et Lake, Lisa Lallo, April Lancaster' Lisa
Larkins, Hei?i Lopez, Mana Lapham, Cindy Lawrence, Susan

Lazarus, Carol
Leclerc, San~y Lee, Debbie Lee, Teresa
Lees, Kelli Lendman, Ric~ Levinson, Merci Linford, Holly
. d
Linneweh, Mm ~ Lodes, Lon Logan, Lin~a Long, Katie Luce, Dana Lynch, Tim Lytle, Wendy
Machado, Jerry Mapes, Rick Marchese, Pat Margolin, Rochelle Marino, Kelly Martin, Bryan Martinez, Rachel
Martinez, Sylvia Marzinzik, Wendy Masino, Cindy Maxon, Ray McAdams, Bill McDonald, Mark McCormack, Scott
McCoy, Sheri McGrath, Cathy McLaren, Cami McLaughlin, Mary McMahn, Dee McMillin, Jenny McCune, Michelle
McNeil, Michelle Mendoza, Diana Merich, Bryan Messick, Ginny
Mickel, Richard
Mitchell , Dana
Miller, Laurie
Mizrahi, Mandy Moe, Todd Molinar, John Moorehed, Margret Monroe, Michelle Moyer, Debbie Morley, Lisa
Moschetti, Lisa Montgomery, Toni Muller, Angie Myers, DeeDee Myers, Jill Naegle, Kathy Nash, Chris
Nauman, Ed
Navarro, Jose
Neighbors, Lynn
Nelson, John
Nichols, Donna
Nickel, Vicky
Notti, Clyde
O'Brien, Cheryl
Olafsson, Rick
Oleson, Jenny
Olson, Becky
Orosco, Robert
Osborne, Linda
O'Shea, Jim
Parker, Doug Pascoe, Cathy Patten, Erin Payne, Lynn Pedrick, Scott Perez, Patricia Peterson, Denise
Peterson, Kenny Pfrommer, Lynn Phillippi, Dawn Pida, Mike Pienzi, Raul Pieper, Mike Pierce, Janine
Polen, Lisa Porter, Debbie Pratt, Kelly Prescott, Cricket Probetts, Vivian Purcell, Maria Raleigh, Kenny
Ramirez, Tommy Randall, Tammy Rau, Stephanie Rau, Stephn Rawson, Wendy Rayner, Angela Reese, Debbie
Reiber, Deeanne Reilley, Victor Reno, Michelle Ruess, Michelle Reyes, Rebecca Reynolds, Jim Richards, Lynnette

Ridenour, Susan Riemer, Judy Riley, Susan Rippe, Charlie Rivas, Liz Robinson, Scott Robson, Jack
Rogers, Debbie Rooney, Pat Rooney, Steve Rothermel, Ellen Rowe, Cindy Russett, Laurie Rubino, Joe
Rust, Drew
Ryan, Alison
Ryan, Patty
Salsbury, Greg
Schaefer, Scott
Schallert, Kevin
Scott, Alexander
Seeman, Scott Sherman, Melaine Shumlick, Darlene Silvester, David Sinclair, David Skelly, Brook Smelser, Scott
Smith, Craig Smolinski, Henry Smolinski, Matthew Solsky, Laurie Spandri, Jeff Spykerman, Denise Stavich, John
Stefanak, Jim
Stefanak, Judy
Stephens, Maria
Stephenson, Gina
Streb, Michelle
Suttle, Larry
Sullivan, Hilary
Swanson, Lloyd Taitelbaum, Daina Tamura, Judy Tani, Lynne Tapia, Elsa Thomas, Leeland Thompson, Christine
Toledo, Lisa
Toomey, Shannon
Torres, Yolanda
Torres, Julie
Towers, Lisa
Tuesburg, Jeff
Tyson, Tom
Uthe, Kim Valerius, Brenda YanAken, Chris YanCott, James Yanek, Radovana Vanloon, Lisa Varney, Chris
Vaughn, Kim Vela, Susan
Veloz, Eugene Voiding, Mike
Vorse, Kim Vradenburg, John Wakefeild, Keith Walker, Darryl Walz, Blake Waren, Dana Warren, Lori
Weber, Rochelle Welch, Jamie
Weller, Lisa Westervelt, Sheri
White, Daron Wilson, Mary
Wilson, John Williams, Kim Wininger, Carolyn Winslow, Denise Woten, Michelle Wright, Steve Wright, Vicky

. Mark
X1tco,ll Marty
Yarne '
.
Yochim, Crystal
. York, Hedi
Yotsui, Mt'ka Zapata, Bea
Zeigler, ~usan Zeile, Mike
James, Greg

''SEMI-TOUGH''
The 1978 Varsity Football season saw the Indians past a record of 3-5-1 . Victories over St. Genevieve and Golden League rivals Quartz Hill and Burroughs, Ridgecrest highlighted the schedule. Every game lost found the varsity in contention to the final gun with scores such as 13-9, 14-7, 76, and 20-14. The coaches credit this competetive season to youth and overall inexperience and are looking forward to reversing those close losses to victories next season. Some individual performances and honors were achieved by several young men this season. Steve DeSeve beat Burroughs with a 43 yard field goal 10-7 with only 14 seconds remaining in the game. Joe Jennerson opened up a 24-0 lead in Hart's homecoming game over Quartz Hill by going 10 for 10 in passing at the outset of the game. Bill Fitzpatrick led the San Fernando and Santa Clarita Valleys in receptions with 38 as well as making first team all Golden League. The defense was led by Chris Block who also was voted first team All-League. Senior offensive tackle Dave Holden found three years of hard work rewarded with first team all Golden-League honors. The coaches are looking forward to many returning lettermen on next year's squad leading them to a Golden League Championship and a birth in the C.I.F. playoffs.
87

SOPHOMORE
Ioorfo was what the young sophomore football team put out this year and at first it looked like their efforts would be rewarded. They were in contention for the Golden League title right up until the last two games when injuries to key Indian personnel took care of any chance the team had to win the championship. The top men of the team were Joe Medinatailback, the leading rusher with 157 carries for 887 yards, 2 passes completed for touchdowns and a grand total of 42 points, Ron Baldi-fullback, with 70 carries and 263 yards gained, and Mark Tresnak-fullback, with 42 carries and 134 yards gained. Number one receiver, Joe Wrona caught 12 passes, gained 183 yards and scored 2 touchdowns, and on top of all this he holds the title for most tackles, 93. Quarterback Bryan Brown had a good season with 36 out of 84 passes completed, three of these for big touchdowns, and 4 78 yards gained. The other top six players are Mike Rubino-leading block kick, Tim Dow-leading interceptor, and Steve Blankenship-most sacks and fumble recoveries.

First row: Dan Toomey, Andy Hetzel, Scott DeVine, Steve Blankenship, Mike Greenlee, Jeff Endow, Joe Wrona. Second row: Eric Bare, John Stancliffe, Mike Johnson, Tony Parker, Ron Baldi, Jim Casique, Joe Medina. Third row: Greg West, Ed Neilsen, Robert Gee, Don Jones, Jack Blanchard, Randy Gee, Don Effertz. Fourth row: Todd Anderson, Brian Burke, Tony Rubino, Mark Masoner, Tim Dow, Ron Pearson, Brian Brown, Kevin Uhl. Fifth row: Coach Dennis Ford, Mgr. Becky McGrew, Mark Tresnak, Coach Charles Ingram, Mgr. Chris Ladley, and Coach Al Weil. Missing: Coach Niles Sherman.
hunt row: C. Reddy, D. Sylvester. R. Olafson, J. Utvich. M. Ehring, M. Xitco. T. Ramiriez. R. Guillory. Second Row: T. Clifford. T. Drake, R. Edwards, M. Voiding. C. Ca lderwood.
R. Haas. S Schaefer, W. Randall. Third row: A. Ford, D. Frack, M. Halcovich. R. Mathews. D. Gibbs, K. Wildermuth. J. Erdclin. Fourth row: R. Jackson. J. Navarro. M. Pida . .I. Cook, G. Jones, S. Rasmussen, V. Bernades, F. Mehr. Fifth row: T. Brandt, D. McMahon, D. Herrington, D. Hollinger, L. Swanson. K. Burke. K. Calderon. Standing: Coach Gill Toledo. M. McNeil, Coach Toney, M. Levinson, H. Eberly, and Head Coach Rick Herrington.

FRESHMEN
The 1978 Freshmen Football Squad ended its season with a fine 5-3-1 record. This season was highlighted by two impressive victories over Quartz Hill and crosstown rival Canyon. At the awards banquet Dean Herrington and Dale Frack were honored as Co-Most Valuable Players, Also honored were Dan Hollinger-Most Valuable Back, Joe Erdelen-Most Valuable Defensive Player, Rod Edwards-Most Improved Player, Tony Drake -Most Valuable Lineman, and Kevin Burke-Most Inspirational Player.

Left to Right: Rick Rooney, Paul Roberts, Tad Wakeman, Rick Broman, Steve Stallings, Coach Klinger, Bob Meyers, Chris Rooney, Tim Rhodes, Stan Crampton, Steve Rooney, Chamnap Kong.

''MARATHON MAN''
The Hart Girls' Cross-Country Team had a very succesful season. They placed 4th in the league with an overall 3 win-3 loss league record, missing Cl F qualifications by only six points. The team was led by senior Beth Howe, who placed first in four of six league meets, and received medals at the Kenny Staub and Royal Invitationals. Beth was followed by three freshmen : Carla Aba, Tracy Collier, and Marie Stevens. Other members of the team were Sue Aba, Elaine Daniels, Jane Fuller, Cathy Blackstone, Julie Roether, Cami McLaren, and Stephanie Garcia. Trophies were awarded to Beth Howe-Most Valuable, Cami McLaren-Most Improved, and Jane Fuller-Coach's Award. The Hart Boys' Cross-Country team, although small in number, was large on individual effort and improvement. Averaging between ten and fifteen miles a day, with morning and afternoon workouts, the team did not have time to stand around. The highlight of the season's effort was a fifth place finish in league finals. Trophies were awarded to Steve Stallings-Most Valuable, Tad Wakeman-Most Improved, Paul Roberts-Coach's Award, and Rick BromanTeam Captain.

Left to Right: Julie Roether, Beth Howe, Stephanie Garcia, Jane Fuller, Coach Love. Elaine Daniels, Marie Stevens, Tracy Collier, Sue Aba, Carla Aba, Cami McLaren .

''ROLLERCOASTER''
The 1978 Varsity Volleyball Team consisted of three returning lettergirls and six new members. The season was one of enjoyment mixed with frustration. A disappointing season, in the record book, 4th place, yet always a contendor going three games with eleven teams. This 1978 team was a close-knit group of girls, who all rallied together and came so close to victory numerous times. The volleyball 24-hour marathon was successful for the third year, netting about $500.00. Team honors went to Tammy Green,-Most Valuable; Sue Rheinschmidt,-Most Inspirational; Mary Wood,-Most Improved. All League honors went to Tammy Green,first team and Leslie Messelt,-honorable mention. A special thanks to our team manager, Maggi Perkins, who gave so much of her time and effort.

Tammy Green, Lisa Strauss, Michelle Perret, Mary Wood, Kelly Bryan, Leslie Messelt, Sue Rheinschmidt, Dee Dee Myers, Lovonne Hoover
93
JUNIOR VARSITY
The J.V. Volleyball Team was successful. They brought home a first place trophy from the Quartz Hill Tournament. This team was very spirited and never let down. The enthusiasm of the team and its coach, Dodie Garcia, went to Dana White,-Most Valuable; Chris Monday,-Most Inspirational; and Cindy Horner,-Most Improved.
The 1978-79 Freshman Volleyball squad of eleven girls finished in a tie for first place in the league with a 9 win 3 loss record. Highlights of the season included the Canyon game, playing 3 out of 3 games in every match.
Dodie Garcia, Gail Mazza, Chris Monday, Annette Mastroleo, Jennifer Congedo, Julie Andrews, Amy Erickson, Kathy La Grace, Renee Lake, Kelly Pedrick, Cindy Horner, Dana White
Shannon Dow, Diane Garlinger, Margaret Chavez, Shannon Toomey Lisa De Seve, Melissa Bowman, Lynn Neighbors, Cindy Ahr, Rosie Boog, Sherie Westervelt.

''FAST BREAK''
1978 -1979 was an exciting and successful bas
ketball season in Big Red Country. The Hart ,
Indians finished with a 15 win 4 loss regular season record and a 9 win 3 loss second place finish in the league. Highlights of the year included a 36 -35 win over rival Canyon and a sweep of our rival Saugus. The Indians finished the season participating in the C.I.F. play-offs, losing to Paramount 58 -56. Hart was led by All Golden League selections; Doug Bonnell, Gary Peters, and Corey McMullen. The All Santa Clarita Valley selection included; Bonnell, Peters, McMullen, and Becky.
Del Wisler, David White, Jim Syzmanski, Jeff Brown, Clay Collins, Craig Becky, Cory McMullen, Todd Ensing, Gary Peters, Chris Jones, Mike W cstervelt, Doug Bonnell, Roy Berna des.
97
JUNIOR VARSITY
The J. V. Basketball Team had a successful pre-season by winning six games and losing four. The highlight of the pre-season was the capturing of the consolation championship in the sixteen team Mayfair Tournament. Hart defeated Mayfair 58-52 in the final game because of excellent defensive play by Dave Becky, Mike Bare, Bob Halcovich, Chris Jones, and Del Wisler. By scoring 20 points in that game, Chris Jones was voted to the All Tournament Team. The Golden League was very competative at the junior varsity level, and Hart finished with a 5-7 record. To illustrate this, Hart lost both games to the league champs, Canyon, by a total of four points. The Indians had two excellent performances at home against Burroughs and Quartz Hill. We defeated Burroughs 48-39 after having lost to them earlier in the year, and Quartz Hill fell to the Indians by a lopsided score of 89-54. The team was led offensively by Todd Ensing. Todd shot an excellent 58 percent from the field, was one of the team's top rebounders, and was, therefore, selected the team's Most Valuable Player. Dave Becky demonstrated I 00 percent defensive play and won the team's Best Defensive Player Award. Mike Bare was the recipient of the Most Improved Player Trophy. This was a very difficult decision for Coach Munroe to make because so many players showed a vast amount of improvement throughout the season.
Don Tunison, Mike Horak, Dave Becky, Mike Bare, Dain Ehring, Cass Russell, Kyle Bryan, Bob Halcovich, Mike Westerb Coach Bave Munroe, Chris Jones, Stuart Calderon, Dave Rivas, Ron Smelser, Jim Larson.
FRESHMAN
Hart's Freshmen Basketball Team completed a very successful season in 1978-79 with a 13-6 record and a fourth place finish in the Golden League. Their 7-5 league record included a win over league champion, Antelope Valley. Hart was led by MVP Dean Herrington and Most Improved Charlie Rippe. The leading scorer was Todd Brandt and the leading free thrower was Dale Frack. Defensively, the Indians were led by Tim Fernou and Kevin Burke, while the offense was keyed by Deron White. Hart's offense was highlighted by fine team play with many scores while the defense was the scourge of the Golden League. The coaches look forward to these young men being the cornerstone of future Indian uprisings.
Dee Mc Mahon, Wes Jess, Todd Branct, Fred Mehr, Charlie Rippe, Kevin Burke, Deron White Dean Herrington, Brian Tucker, Eddie Edwards, Mark Borden, Danny Hollinger, Dale Frack, Tim Fernau, Scott Smelser

''TRUE GRIT''
Although the Varsity Team won only three games it was much improved. It was a rebuilding year with many of the starters being sophomores or juniors. Senior Kelly Bryan made the honorable mention All League Team. This year's Junior Varsity Team had a record of 6 wins and 6 losses. The Freshmen Team won 2 games.
Opposite page: Varsity Team, S. Martins, K. Bryan,
1. Andrews, D. Mehr, L. Rork, A. Ingram, P. Smith,
L. Currie. T. Hall, J . Congedo, D. Green. Junior Varsity Team, A. Lallo, Coach Mansfield, S. Morey,
C. Ahr, J. Zaat, M. Stanley, C. Collins, L. Stavich Freshmen Team, L. Ryan, B. Jones, L. Russet, L. Polen, D. Riber, L. Neighbors, L. Rivas, L. Miller

103

THE CHAMP
The 1979 Hart High Boys Tennis Team, coached by Joanne Santarsiere, came in third place in the Golden League and traveled to CIF. The league score was 7 wins and 5 losses. The team consisted of: Dale Cowardin, with a season record of 38 wins -28 losses; Dave Dartnell, 4 wins -8 losses; Ken Grassel, 42 wins -16 losses; John Harrison, 12 wins -15 losses; Laine Hedwall, 2 wins -5 losses; Bill Krumpeck, 1 win -3 losses; Trent Mears, 36 wins -28 losses; Shawn Quick, 43 wins -27 losses; Johnny Ramirez, 49 wins -14 losses; and Bobby Saentong with 39 wins -26 losses. Managers of the team were: Ozzie Matute, Vickie Naegle, Debbie Volpe, and Sheree Whitener.

''LITTL,E MO''
The Hart Girls' Tennis Team was tied for first place in the Golden League and brought home a record of 12 wins, 0 losses, and 2 ties. Coach Santarsiere's girls made it to the second round of C.I.F. against Claremont. The Indians tied sets, but when the games were counted, Hart lost by two games. The most valuable girls were Steph Smith, Karen Payne, and Debbie Strauss. The team was helped by the assistant pros: Tony Grande, Johnny Rameriz, Trent Mears, Ken Grasse!, and Dave Dartnell.

J. Wilson, C. Santarsiere, K. Butterfield

Left to Right: Vickie Naegle, Maureen Sellhiem, John Ramirez, Karen Payne, Dave Dartnell, Debbie Strauss, Ken Grasse!, Betsy Vela, Trent Mears, Sheree Whitener, Middle: Sue Poulsen, Steph Smith, Sue Earl, Bottom: Denise Stanely, Audrey Terada, Debbie Hawkins, Sheryl Donnely
THE BABE RUTH STORY
Varsity Baseball had its "ups and downs" this season. The team was marred by injuries and inconsistency. The highlight of the season, however, was winning the annual Babe Herman Easter Tournament. In that tournament, Kirk Cesena received the Most Valuable Player award. The following players made the All Tournament Team: Bill Fitzpatrick (catcher), 'boug Rostykus (first base), Pat Henry (pitcher), and Rick Hocutt (designated hitter).
Back row: Coach Murray, D. Provost, J. Garlinger, M. Coss, J. Jenson, M. Randall, M. Mozzaco, R. Hocutt, B. Fitzpatrick, P. Henry, Coach Sanchez, Middle row: R. Smith, R. Guillory, D. Wisler, J. Rowe, D. Rostykus, L. Warren, K. Cesena, R. Bernades, L. Johnson. Front row: D. Rust, D. Friend, S. Elliopolis.
109
THE BAD NEWS BEARS GO TO JAPAN
The 1979 Hart Frosh/Soph Baseball Team had an outstanding year. The team competed for first place in the Golden League throughout the entire season. It was a great effort by a team, not a group of individuals. With all of their hard work, they ended the season with an 8 win-3 loss record and they earned the Golden League Championship title. The team: Rod Blair, Mark Bor-' den, Jim Casique, Frank Cooke, Jim Cook, Jeff Endow, Joe Erdelin, Otto Foster, Dale Frach, Frank Garcia, Steve Glassoff, Steve Gorolla, Bob Halcovich, Mike Halcovich, Dean Harrington, Mike Johnson, Jim Jones, Allan Miller, David Rivas, John Stancliffe, Jim Van Cott, Scott Wilcox, Mike Ziel, and Coach Sanchez.

THE LONGEST YARD
The Boy's Varsity Track Team enjoyed a successful dual meet season, winning seven of ten meets and placing third in league competition. The highlight of the season was the winning of the Ventura Relay by the varsity boys.
Top performances were turned in by Dave and Brett Holden who usually took first and second in both the shot and discus. Jerry Meinhardt led the sprinters with outstanding times in the 100 and 220.
The Girls Varsity Team was led by the dynamic duo of Beth Howe and Angela Ingram in the sprints, 440, long jump, and relays.
At the conclusion of the season, Beth Howe was awarded the Track Athlete of the Year Award and the High Point Trophy. Dave Holden was awarded the Field Event of the Year Award.

Row I: Angela Ingram, Carol Tani, Elaine Daniels, Sue Aba, Tracy Collier, Marie Stevens, Julie Roether, Diane Liske, Cami McLaren. Row 2: Carrie Scott, Deanna Rieber, Minal Amin, Michele McNiel, Donna Dikowski, Beth Howe, Heidi Green. Row 3: Coach Love, Lynn Davidson, Trish Boobar, Shelly Buhman, Carolyn Bird, Lori Lodes, Lisa Towers, Mary Mcloughlin, Karen Alexander.

The 1978-79 boys swimming season was a successful building season for our Aqua men. With only six Seniors, the Freshman, Sophomores, and Juniors made up for their lack of experience by hard work and good competitive spirit. Overall, our Varsity Team ended. with a tie for third in the league, and our Junior Varsity also placed third. The success of our teams can be seen by looking at the results.of the top six finalists in the league meet. Varsity: 200 yard medley relay"A" team-Kraig Unger, Rick Drew, Dan Toomey, and Mark Masoner-fifth; "B" team-C.J . Mansfield, Steve Lightbody, Barry Brown, and Kevin Woten-sixth-50 yard freestyle-Mark Masoner-third; Kraig Unger-sixth; 100 yard freestyleKraig Unger-sixth; 500 yard freestyle-Bob Farrell; 100 Breaststroke-Rick Drew-fifth; 400 yard freestyle relay-A "A" team Dan Toomey, Mark Masoner, Kevin Woten, and Kraig Unger-fourth; "B" team Jim Ray Tom Mossman, Rick Drew, and Barry Brown-sixth; Junior Varsity: 200 yard medley relay-Mark Bauerlein, Adam Ford, Gary Hatfield, and Ray Stringer-second place; 200 yard freestyle-Gary Hatfield-third; Chris Wright-fifth place; 50 yard freestyle-Adam Ford-second place; 100 yard freestyle-Gary Hatfield-third; 500 yard freestyle-Phil Thompson second place; 100
yard Breaststroke-Tim Dow-fourth; 400 yard freestyle relay: "A" team, Adam Ford, Ray Stringer, Chris Wright, and Gary Hatfi,eld-First Place; "B" team, Scott Devine, Mark Bauerlein, Phil Thompson, and Wayne Chugg-sixth Place. The entire team is looking forward to a very exciting and challenging 1980 season.

Top Row: Barry Brown, Dan Toomey, Mark Masoner, C.J. Mansfield, Eddie Foust, Bob Farrell. Middle Row: Jim Ray, Tom Mossman, Bob

THE DEEP
Our "Spidergirls" swim team had a very successful year. The Varsity team had an overall 6 win-3 loss season, ending up third in the Golden League with a 4-2 league record. The Junior Varsity team was 8 wins-I loss overall, and second place in league with a 5-1 record. The Golden League Finals were a huge success for both the Varsity and Junior Varsity teams. Varsity results: 200 medly relay "A" team of Diane Jackman, Sue Rheinschmidt, Dana Granger, and Jeanette Rork in fifth place. The 200 individual medly of Diane Jackman took a fifth, and Shannon Toomey took a sixth. In the 50 freestyle, Dee Dee Myers took a third, and Kathy Ryan took a fourth. In the I 00 backstroke, Diane Jackman took a fourth. In the 200 free relay, the "A" team of Heidi Eberly, Jeanette Rork, Shannon Toomey and Dana Granger took a third and the "B" team of Myers, Ryan, Williams and Rheinschmidt took fifth. Junior Varsity results: In the 200 medly relay Meinhardt, Forbes, Ryan and Garcia took a second. In the I 00 free, Teresa Garcia took a second, Stephanie Garcia a third, and Rosie Boog a fourth. In the 50 butterfly, Meinhardt and Martinez tied for fifth. In the 50 backstroke Meinhardt took fifth. In the 50 breaststroke, Forbes took second, Prior took third and Rosie Boog took sixth. In the 200 free relay, the "A" team of T. Garcia, S. Garcia, Boog and Ryan, took second. The "B" team of Meinhardt, Martinez, Forbes and Copp took third. Jeanette Rork went on to C.I.F. and was very successful. She was seventh in the 50 freestyle, and fifth in the I 00 freestyle.

First row: Sue Rheinschmidt, Dee Dee Myers, Diane Jackman, Brooke Skelley, Rachel Martinez, Sylvia Martinez, Teresa Garcia, Jackie Meinhard Molly Copp and Missy Forbes. Second row: Shannon Toomey, Ann Pryor, Dana Granger, Kathy Ryan, Kelly Brewer, Heidi Eberly, and Rosie Boo Last row: Karen Klein, Terri Acquilano, Patty Ryan, Coach Barr, Renee Lake, Kim Williams, and Melinda Bowman.

THE BAD
NEWS
BEARS
The Softball Team won the league for the second year in a row and lost the first play-off game, 9-6. They finished the season with a 13-9 record. Honors were as follows: All CIF team-C. Solheim, L. Huss. All Golden League-1st team-L. Messelt, C. Solheim, infield; L. Huss, outfield. 2nd team-K. Bryan, infield; J. Martinez, outfield; D. Runyan, honorable mention. Awards Banquet
C. Solheim, MVP, Most Inspirational;
S. Tanner, Most Improved; K. Bryan, Rookie of the Year; L. Huss, Coaches Award. All SCV team-L. Messelt, MVP; C. Solheim, K. Bryan; infield; L. Huss, outfield.
Top row: Coach Atkins, D. Lamp, B. Knaggs, L. Huss, Larry Fiscus, Coach Ford. Middle row: T. Green,
L. Messelt, S. Tanner, C. Solheim, D. Runyan. Front row: K. La Grace, B. Zeigler, D. Dikowski, J. Martinez, C. Aguire, S. Morgan.
Frosh-Soph
Hart's Frosh-Soph Softball Team completed a very successful 1979 season with a 9 win-3 loss record in the Golden League and a secod place finish. Among the eight consecutive wins during the last part of the season was a 5-2 win over the league champs, Antelope Valley. Leading the team was catcher-centerfielder Pam Smith who was the most valuable player. Defensively, the team was led by Shannon Dow, Lisa Weller, Allison Weller, and Cindy Masino. Offensive leaders included Kelly Gillespie, Ellen Boyle, Mary Di Tommaso, and Cheryl Flemming. Outstanding pitching records for the Indian Maidens were by Lynn Neighbors with a 5-2 record and Linda Csernay with a 4-1 record. The team exhibited excellent defense allowing only 2 runs in several games, using a lot of offense in scoring 1 7 runs against Palmdale, and a season ending 25 runs against Burroughs. A highlight of the season was Kelly Gillespie's game winning hit to defeat Burroughs, and Ellen Boyle's pinch hit home run against A.V.
Back row: Coach Garner, B. Olsen, M. Di Tommaso, D. Strauss, C. Masino, P. Smith, J. Coss, K. Borden, A. Mueller, L. Csernay, D. Garlinger, E. Boyle. Middle row: L. Olea, L. Cook, L. Duboid, J. Chartok, K. Gillespie, C. Flemming, C. Hoff, S. Ziegler, Front row: L. Weller, C. O'Brien, W. Kulmey, S. Dow, L. Stavich, L. Neighbors, L. Toledo, Not pictured: A. Weller.

TUMBLE WEEDS
The Girls Gymnastics Teams had their best seasons in 78-79. The J. V. team was first in the league with an 8 win and 2 loss record. The outstanding, all-around gymnast was Betsy Wrage who averaged 31 points. The Varsity Team was second in the league with a record of 6 wins and 2 losses. The Varsity advanced to the C.I.F. team playoffs. They reached the semi-finals against Irvine and lost by only 3.6 points.
In the varsity individual playoffs, Jean Hoefel advanced to the preliminary finals on the floor, Carla Moschetti on the vault and uneven parallel bars, and Michelle Perrett on the balance beam and floor exercise. Michelle scored in the top six on the floor at the pre-lims, and she went on to finals at Fountain Valley High School. She placed tenth out of sixteen girls on the floor.
J.V.
Team: Top Row: Coach C. Poteet, L. Beliomo, A. Lopez, S. Sherman, L. Rivas, W. Julian, C. Howie. Bottom Row:

D.
Harvey, D. Warn, A. Hayden, K. Brown. Not shown: D. Pieper, K. Bugbee.

FOUL PLAY
The Hart High Golf Team had a slow start this year, but ended up second to Quartz Hill in the Golden League. In the CIF regionals, Hart had the edge. Hart shot a 392 and Quartz Hill a 399. This placed Hart seventh in CIF. Coach Friedman had four returning lettermen: Craig Davis, Dean Wilson, Tim Mabee, and Jim Larson. Freshman, Tim Fernau was a welcome addition who finished seventh in the league. The team also traveled to the Tournament of Champi9ns and finished twentyfifth with a score of 430, and then to the Palmdale Invitational and finished third with a score of 445. Craig Davis was an individual qualifier in CIF. In the finals at Victoria Country Club, he placed seventh with a score of 74 (2 under par). Then Craig shot a total of 149 to end up tied for fourth in the Southern California area. This was the best finish ever by a Hart golfer.

Back Row: Ron Bernards, Jim Larson, Scott Robinson, Tim Mabee, Craig Davis, Frank Madel, Adam Athertan. Front Row: Doug Greengard, Tim Fernau, Jim Kennedy, Dave Kraus, Steve Stallings, Dean Wilson, Coach Friedman

Back Row: Lorna Klehn, Carolyn McCormack, Debi Saltonstall, Kathy Johnson, Kathie Dickinson, Jeniffer Marshall, Kathy Venegas, San! Eilders, Tina Rogus. Front Row: Patty Hermes, Sheree Stringer, Pat Woods, Jill Lytle, Verna Catlin, Mary Jo Myers.
THE GOOD GUYS WEAR BLACK
Turning beats around into exciting routines was the job of the 1978--79 Drill Team. Each girl on the team devoted countless hours of her time in preparation for competitions and football halftime shows. Each routine consisted of dancey, graceful moves that were always entertaining to any crowd. Highlights of the year took place at the Orange High School Western Championships where the Drill Team took the first place award. The team also took second place at Drill Team camp in Santa Barbara. Pat Cheek, the team advisor, (always ready assistant, bobby pin supplier and ever-present counselor) helped the team through a successful and rewarding year that taught everyone a great deal about all the aspects of life itself.
BEDKN,OBS AND BROOMSTICKS
Opposite Page; Twirling Flags: Top Row: Veronica Jones, Patti Murphy, Lynn Ashburn. Bottom Row: Sheryl Gobble, Debbie Austin. Not Pictured: Gina Cattani.
Front Row: Pres. Leann Torres, Co-Capt. Kathy Killmeyer, Co-Capt. Audrey Schaefer, Row 2: Sheri Beckett, Mary Hanigan, Michelle Raines, Sandy Adams, Karen Vasquez, Debbie Cummings, Debbie Austin, Diane Harvey, Row 3: Heidi Morrill, Susan Haendle, Patti Murphy, Leslie Markey, Caroline Heaton, Rhonda Winiger, Chandra Glover, Veronica Jones, Lynn Ashburn. Not Pictured: Darlene Runyon, Gina Cattani
Flag Team has had a very successful year, beginning with camp where the team took first place in competition and a superior trophy for the most individual awards. Along with the band and drill team and under the direction of Mrs. Mary Jo Haendle and Melanie Scholtes this group performed at all home football games, field shows and parades as well as other school activities and individual competitions. Never returning empty handed, these talented girls placed second at West Covina, first at Orange High and Chaffee College half time shows, and first at the Camarillo Christmas Parade coming up against real stiff competition. The Twirling Flags placed third at Miss Drill Team U.S.A. and again at West High while Tall Flags placed fourth.
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
The instrumental music department has had another fine year. The Marching Band presented another series of exciting half-time shows at our local football games and again placed very high in all six of their competitions. The Symphonic Wind Ensemble received the highest award at the Glendale Music Festival this spring and the Concert Band received excellent marks. The school should be very proud of these fine groups as the reputation of the Hart High School Bands continues to grow.
Concert Band Row I: J. Pierce, M. Bergstrom, E. Nauman, S. Lawrence, D. Daly, S. Wright, L. Ashburn. Row 2: L. Bagna
L. Karras, V. Nickel, D. Luce, C. Lapham, S. Soutar, R. Henry, T. Gaskill, L. Csernay, J. Greenwood. Row 3: R. Maxon, I Miller, D. Reiber, M. England, S. Garland, T. Bolton, B. Merich, K. Wakefield, J. McMillen, R. Karl. Row 4: J. Stavich,. Thorpe, P. Vigil, R. Blanton, R. Ray, M. Branda, D. Karl, L. Lodes, E. Gerstin, R. Beasley.

Valestine, Sue Parks, Robert Nickel, David Jurey, Mike Rose, Pat Votnan, Waldo Stroup, Ray Beasley, David Veloz, Ken Heaton, Tony Lowe, Elly Valestin. Row 5: Dave Robertson, James Wilson, Steven Wilson, Vincent Pirozzi, Brian M'Closkey, Tim Lynch, John Porter, Danny Smith.
DALLAS COWGIRLS
Spirit was the motto this year for the 1978-1979 pep squad and boy did they show it. At games and rallies they got the crowd going and kept them high with chants and routines. Behind the scenes, the cheerleaders supported every sport on campus by plastering the walls with posters along with making cookies and other goodies to get them stoked. And when the masterminds of pep squad got together, LOOK OUT. Kidnap breakfasts were in store for many of the teams.
This year was one for experimentation. The Varsity Squad of five cheerleaders and five songleaders became a unified squad of seven very talented girls who could do both. It was very successful as they entertained the school with routines performed to "Bandstand Boogie", "So Fine", "Disco Inferno", and "I Guess You're Just What I Needed". Getting into basketball season, the Varsity squad tried something else and added two male mascots, Chris Matlock and Mike Coss. These guys did a teriffic job motivating the crowds and team while galavanting up and down the sidelines in their war paint and Indian costumes.
The junior varsity and sophomore squads remained separate yet combined this year. As there was no J.V. football team and no Sophomore basketball team, the two squads pooled their talents and cheered together. All in all, after much hard work and many long hours the 23 member pep squad did a magnificent job fulfilling their goals. They brought support, enthusiasm and spirit to Hart High.
The members of this year's spirited pep {quad are: Varsity Song/Cheerleaders--Lisa Theroff, Siri Jostad, Kim Bugbee, Dana White, Colleen Waters, Brenda Arman and Michele Perrett; Junior Varsity Cheerleaders-Kelly Gilespi, Julie Crawford, Barbara Knaggs, Sabrina San Martin, and Lori Bennett; Sophomore Cheerleaders--Kristee Myers, Kim Kindy, Lisa Long, Jackie Meinhardt, and Diane Daniels; Freshman Cheerleaders-Karen Brown, Dana Granger, Erin Patton, Tina Dartnell, and Lori Bridge, and Mascot
Stephanie Smith.

137

Kristee, Diane, Jackie, Kim, and Lysa
Mascot Steph

''A CHORUS LINE''
The Sound Vibrations had an exciting year for 78-79. In their striking white and multi-colored uniforms specially designed for them, they gave their first performance for Hart's Homecoming pre-game show at COC stadium. Along with performances at some local junior high schools, the group took a three day trip including San Diego's Tops in Pops Festival.

STARRING: top row Lisa Theroff, Dave White, Dana White, Ken Grasse!, Kim Kindy, Ray Stringer, Melinda Collins, Dan Slaughter, Shelly Rassmussen, Mike Kessler, Kim Nipp, Barry Hatfield. bottom row Mr. Babko, Meredyth McSweeney, Ron Blanton, Jim O'Shea, Steve Garland, Bill Nipp.

CONCERT CHOIR was involved in many special programs. Along with the Winter and Spring Concerts, they gave a special Renaissance program on a Sunday afternoon. The members are: (top row) B. Hatfield, B. Nipp, M. Kessler, K. Grasse!, B. Maxon, C. Behrns, D. Slaughter, D. White, K. Heaton, P. Vlach, M. Rose, R. Stringer, Mr. Babko. (middle row) J. Hoefel, C. Moschetti, L. Sinclair, K. Vasquez, M. Collins, K. Klien, K. Klehn, S. Gobble, T. Cox, M. Perrett, S. Nail, M. Brant. (bottom row) M. Bowman, V. Jones, M. McSweeney, K. Kindy, D. White, K. Nipp, S. Rassmussen, A. Mickleson, A. Goddard, L. Endean, D. Stroup, C. Rogers, D. Gayed.

;\ CA PPELLJ\ CHOIR performed in a festival this year. This was the first time a mixed choir other than the concert choir has even gone to a festival. They also performed in the Winter and Spring Concerts. The members arc: (front row)
C. Dominguez, D. Spykerman, M. McCune, S. McSkanc, K. Kemslcy, T. Hupy, (middle row) K. Chapman, C. Prescott,
J. Budd, D. Phi llippi, E. Rotherme l, S. Ingram, (back row) C. Smith, M. Hix, C. King, R. Eyrolet, M. Smolinski, D. Kassir.

ANIMAL HOUSE
This year's Yearbook Staff worked together to complete a fantastic yearbook. Miss Guho, the advisor, did so much for the yearbook, and the staff really appreciated her. Getting jobs done and meeting deadlines was a big chore but everyone pulled through in the end.
Yearbook Staff: Bernadette Chabot, Frank Madel, Maurice Rubio, Brian Kolacinski, Bill Tosetti, Barry Brown, Sue Aba, Teri Groves, John Harrison, Miss Guho, Shari Hitchcock, Renee Horney, Kellie Horton, Cyndy Solheim, Siri Jostad, Donna Weary, Sherri Sloane, Sheree Whitener, Donna Nichols, Mark Broussard, Sue Poulsen, Joe Medina; Kevin Collier, Leonard Smith. Not pictured: Garvar Brummett, Janet Schickling, Darren Hicks.

145

''THE SONG REMAINS THE SAME''
Front Row; L. Dolson, V. Pirozzi, 8. McCloskey, 8. Williams, J. Zaat, 2nd Row; J. Nason, M. Rose, P. Gullotta, S. Wilson, 3rd Row; R.
Nickel, T. Bostick, J. Davinroy, G. Norton, M. Gullotta, D. Jurey, T. Lowe, K. Raleigh. Not Pictured; J. Clarkston, R. Beasley, A. Goddard.
The "Chieftains Jazz Ambassadors" include
twenty of Hart's finest musicians. This year's group is perhaps the strongest and most exciting in the school's history. With soloists like Pat Gullotta, Brian McCloskey, Tom Bostick, Jeff Zaat, and Lori Dolson, the band has had an extremely successful competition season. Some of the festivals attended this year were the Neff Jazz Festival, Cal State Long Beach, Chaffey College, and Orange Coast College.

ROAD TO RIO
This year Hart has had four foreign exchange students. Alex Troya, pictured to the right, has been here the entire school year and is a senior from Ecuador. His interests include swimming, reading, and traveling, and the things he enjoys most about the U.S. are the amusement parks. Below: Ricardo Tiscornia, on the left, is from Argentina. He is a senior and is attending Hart only during the second semester. He enjoys skiing, swimming, and motorcycle riding, and what he likes most about the U.S. are the girls. Margarita Velez, sitting on the right, is a junior from Columbia. She came here to attend during the second semester and plans to stay for the first semester of next year, ~!so. She likes to travel and enjoys the food here, especially the sweets. Robert Bird, in the middle, is from New Zealand. He is in eleventh grade and his hobbies are skiing and playing rugby. He likes the weather here in California and his favorite
U.S. Foods are Big Macs, pizza, and burritos.

Biology: "The Jungle Book" Sewing: "The Horse in the Gray Flannel Suit"
THE OSCARS
Foods: "Love at First Bite" Drafting: "The Bermuda Triangle" P.E.: "Foul Play" Aviation: "Heaven Can Wait" Mrs. Port's Office: "Beyond the Door" Prom Queen: "Cinderella" Mr. Lund's Math Analysis: "The Wiz"
Karate: "The World's Greatest Athletes" The Halls: "Alice in Wonderland"

CASABLANCA
Spanish Honor Society
Front Row; Maria Carlson -sponsor, T. Desaulniers, T. Louis, L. Bellomo, D. Stroup. 2nd Row; S. Hitchcock, M. Velez, R. Tiscornia, A. Troya, B. Myers. 3rd Row; K. Klein,
D. Dietz, B. Howe, L. Bell, D. Harvey, S. Miller, L. Dolson. 4th Row; C. Cannon, L. Klehn, J. Tindel, T. Bolton, J. Kennedy, D. Veloz, K. Grassel, S. Moore, D. Stanley, M. Sellheim, C. Mantle, L. Lodes.

INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS
Student League
Front Row; D. Stanley, B. Howe, T. Louis, A. Ingram, J. Hoefel, A. Mann, S. Davis. 2nd Row; V. Jones, L. Bell, L. Davidson, S. Gobble,
B. Beaver, L. Swanson, V. Lancaster, C. Moschetti, Miss Lee -sponsor. 3rd Row; M. Amin, T. Desaulniers, L. Bellomo, H. Morrill, C. Uhl, D. Falk, L. Russett, L. Huss, D. O'Shea, M. Collins.

ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN
Hart's A.S.B. has continually been building better activities and school spirit since the class of '79 entered Hart back in the fall of 1978. The A.S.B. officers of 78-79 seemed to have bent over backwards in contributing new ideas to the school. During this
A.S.B. term, the student government officers introduced some new activity days such as Teacher Appreciation Day, Slave Day, and William S. Hart Day as well as revised Sprolic Week and started Great American Food and Beverage Week. Besides activity days, many new exciting inter-class competitions were planned such as the all-famous Gong Show and the hysterical Lip Sync competitions which seemed to reveal Hart's unbelievable hidden talent. The ASB of 78-79 also changed the sixth period rallies to the popular second period rallies. Another positive addition to the year was the decorating of the showcases on campus.
The highlight of the year was the ASB's fabulous Nominating Convention (B.C. '79) which proved to be Hart's most successful and enjoyable activity.

STAR WARS

DRAMA CLUB Row 1: Carlos Dominguez. Row 2: Brian Klein, Chuck Broman, Bonnie Buff, Angie Goddard, Veronica Jones, Denise Johnson, Lee Lodes, Leann Bell. Row 3: John Harbeson, Vivian Probetts, Ken Edwards, Meredyth McSweeney, John Lots, Mike Daly, Diane Harvey, Mr. Morley. Not Pictured: Katie Shannon, Karen Klein , Heidi York, Jennifer Bleier.
CONFLICT SIMULATION Top Row: Allen Costen, John Kennedy, Jon Tindel. Bottom Row: Ed Nawman, Pat Rooney, David Karl, Andy Bouffard, Bob Myers, Mickel Branda, B..J . Smith

SWASHBUCKLERS

The Letterman Club during the 1978-79 school year, met on a weekly basis to discuss club and athletic activities. Each meeting was highlighted by a hand picked "Junk Food Menu" coordinated by "Munchie-Monitor", Chris Matlock. A club picnic and Donkey Basketball were club activities during the spring semester. Club President Dale Lovera led the meetings and saw that standards for initiation were voted in. In order to join the Letterman Club a prospective member had to wear a dress to school and sing at half time of a basketball game. Mike Coss and Chris Matlock began a new Letterman Club tradition by serving as spirit mascots at the basketball games. Many returning Varsity Lettermen as well as new letter winners
make the outlook for an active club in
1979-80 a bright one.
The Lettergirls Club for the 1978-79

school year saw the enrollment rise to 35. The club played a major part in coordination of the Donkey Basketball game in the spring. At times the organization would act as a service club and volunteered to serve at various sports banquets during the year. A majority of the club members are juniors so next year will surely be a spirited one.

WIZARDS
California Scholarship Federation (C.S.F.) is a service organization for college-bound students enrolled in academic courses and earning high grades. Their motto, "Scholarship for Service," inspires them to take on various projects during the school year through which they acknowledge their debt to those who have made their success in school possible, namely the teachers. This Christmas C.S.F. started what they hope will become an annual tradition-the faculty Christmas tree bearing an ornament for each teacher. They also acknowledge their obligation to serve their fellow students and have established a tutoring service available to those on campus who need some extra help with cheir studies.
C.S.F. is also raising money for scholarships to be g_iven to graduating members who have contributed most to the organization. To this purpose they have had candy sales and sold confetti and porn-porns at the Big Convention.

Front Row: Lee Lodes, Susan Moore, Shawn Quick, Maureen Selheim, Bill Krumpeck, Erica Ross, Bert Mitsch. Second Row: Theodore de Vries, Audrey Terada, Ken Raleigh, Tim Franklin, Shelley Rasmussen, Red Smith, Michelle Raines, Bob Fick, Megan Raether, Suzanne Miller, Jon Tindel, Miss Thomas; Sponsor. Third Row: Laura Allen, Diane Harvey, Veronica Jones, Lori Dolson, Beth Howe, Denise Stanley, Karen Payne, Mina! Amin, Terri Louis, Lisa Bellomo, Tracy Desaulniers, Kathy Ryan, Arlene Kawada, Leann Bell, Susan Klehn. Fourth Row: Don Effertz, Rick Drew, Bryan Fulgham, Mike Bart, Ron Smelser, Dain Ehring, David 'Dietz, Dave Veloz, Audrey Goddard, John Harrison, Bob Myers, Tim Bolton, Jennifer Clarkston, Carla Cannon, Kellie Horton, Lorna Klehn, Barbara Knaggs, Karen Klein, Susan Rau. Not pictured: M. Boyer, G. Cattani, M. Chiodi, M. Collins, N . Diem, E. Frew, E. Gerstin,
T. Goodwin, D. Harrington, B. Harris, C. Heaton, S. Hitchcock, B. Mc Closkey, B. Mc Grew, B. Miller, S. Poulsen, C. Prescott, D. Reiber, S. Ridenour, S. Sloane, S. Smelser, P. Smith, B. Smith, C. Solheim, V. Sudick, J. Tamura, D. Weary, S. Westervelt, D. White, B. Zeigler. First Semester Officers: President, Michelle Raines; Vice-President, Bob Fick; Secretary, Erica Ross; Treasurer, Bill Krumpeck; Sgt. at Arms, Bert Mitsch. Second Semester Officers: President, Red Smith; Vice-President, Shelley Rasmussen; Secretary, Maureen Sellheim; Treasurer, Shawn Quick; Sgt. at Arms, Lee Lodes.
SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS
Above: This year there were four girls from Hart who won Bank of America awards with Mr. Thon as their advisor. They were; from left to right, Vickie Sudick, Shelly Rasmussen, Margaret Myers, and Lisa Theroff. Vickie received $50 for placing fourth in the "Math & Science" division. Shelly and Lisa both won first place in their divisions, which were "Fine Arts" and "Vocational Arts" respectively, and each received $500. Margaret Myers placed third in the "Liberal Arts" division and received $75.
Top Twelve Seniors: Front Row; Arlene Kawada, Brian M'Closkey, Eric Frew, Vickie Sudick, Suzanne Miller, Beth Howe. Back Row; Shelly Rasmussen, Audry Goddard, Denise Stanley, Gina Cattani, Margaret Myers, Tim Franklin.
Top Twelve Juniors: Front Row; Carla Cannon, Kelli Horton, Lorna Klehn, Bettina Miller, Lori Habig. Back Row; David Drake, Brian Fulgham, Dain Ehring, David Veloz,
Lee Lodes, Vi~cent Pirozzi. Not Pictured-Richard Drew.

''GOING COCONUTS"
Performances by the cheerleaders, drill team, flag team, and band added excitement and glamour to our rallies. With Coach "D" and Coach Bart at the microphone, everyone was very attentive and really made noise when it came time for the chants. Interclass competition allowed more students to get involved, but the Senior Class always came out ahead.
"THE HOMECOMING"
An exciting football game, familiar faces, 280 Z's, formals, and tuxes. That was the setting for this year's Homecoming. Everyone was laughing and talking with Alumni. Hart's football team played an exciting game against Quartz Hill. The Indians were victorious with a score of 24
20. During halftime, Datsun 280 Z's circled the track, and out came the Homecoming court: Brenda Arman, Melinda Collins, Lisa Theroff, Pat Woods, Colleen Waters, Tim Crescenti, Les Johnson, Vince Hans, Gary Peters, and Craig Becky. After a short history about each person, Craig Becky and Lisa Theroff were crowned King and Queen. Following the game, the Homecoming Dance gave everyone a chance to dance with old friends.

I. Jim Szymanski and Tim Ryan, formal clowns.
2.
King and Queen, Tim Ryan and Angela Ingram.

3.
Formal Court: David White, Steph Smith, Pat Henry, Jane Fuller, Tim Ryan, Angela Ingram, Jim Szymanski, Anita Mann, Jim Erdelen, Siri Jostad.

4.
Jeff doesn't understand the joke as Verna and friends laugh it up.

5.
Things slowing down at the formal.

6.
Angela Ingram crowned as Queen.

''GUYS AND DOLLS''
The Winter Formal this year was a great success. Student League did a superb job in planning the exciting event. The dance was held in the school gymnasium which was decorated for the occasion. It was a fun and enjoyable evening for all who attended.

''THE SOUND OF MUSIC''
To Be Announced was a show that was worth remembering. A lot of hard work and talent made it a big success this year. The vocal and instrumental talents of the Hart High students were presented with great applause. T.B.A. filled an evening for many, with wonderful entertainment.

THE STING
For the third consecutive year, the senior project, the Bloodmobile, was a terrific success. Tim Ryan, Senior Class President, who headed the entire operation, sent out team captains, Donna Weary, Siri Jostad, Tony Lowe, Dave Liske, Jane Fuller, Vicki Sudick, Steve Myers, Lynn Ashburn, David White and Chris Matlock to get 298 blood donors signed up. On the big day, Friday, May 18, after many attacks of nerves and many sincere attempts, we ended up with 216 units of blood. This means that William S. Hart High School again broke the record in Calif. for the most units donated at one time. Last year, the senior class reeled in 177 units total. Hopefully the coming years will follow in the Grand 01' Tradition. Lunch, arranged and prepared by Lisa Strauss, was served to the Red Cross volunteers who devoted their time to recycling life. Advertisements for the project began weeks before with the helpers wearing shirts obtained by Chris Matlock which read, "Have a heart-Give to Hart". Special thanks also goes to the lowerclassmen, Jim Haas, Karen Brown, Kim Kindy, Carla Cannon, Mary Wood and Ken Raleigh for their help in making this venture such a success.

THAT'S ENTERTAINMENT
This year the Hart High bands, conducted by Larry Thornton, put on another fabulous performance for their annual concert, "Strictly Instrumental". The evening began with the Concert Band, consisting of mostly ninth and tenth graders. Following them came the Symphonic Band. Both groups performed beautifully. Outstanding solos were made by Jennifer Clarkston on the flute, and Pat Votrian on the tuba. The highlight of the evening was the trumpet trio with Tony Lowe, Robert Nason, and Ken Ralleigh.

MY FAIR LADY
Hart's annual Mother -Daughter Tea and Fashion Show, a traditional event since the schools inception, was held in the Hart cafeteria on Thursday, May 17, 1979. An old-fashion theme characterized this year's tea, "Yesterday Once More," sponsored by the Hart Student League. Refreshments were made by the foods classes under the supervision of Mrs. Elisie Wolter. The fashion show featured a costume from every decade, 1880 to the present. Clothes made by Hart students, under the supervision of Mrs. Carol Steele, delighted the audience of "oohing" and "aahing" mothers, faculty women, and students.

GIRLS OF THE MONTH
Miss Intelligence and Girl of the Year-Shelley Rassmussen
Miss Enthusiasm-Kathy Dickinson Miss Leadership-Lisa Theroff Miss Poise-Pat Woods

Miss Dependability-Jane Fuller Miss Personality-Dianne O'Shea

Miss Smile-Colleen Waters Miss Thoughtfulness-Michelle Raines

HIGH ANXIETY
The Hoop-De-La Court was composed of seven couples, including last years' king and queen, Lisa Sholes and Tony Capitelli. The couples were; left to right, Mark Borden & Angie Mueller, Dave Becky & Leigh Stavich, Bill Fitzpatrick & Kim Bugbee, Dave Liske & Lisa Strauss (king and queen), Lisa & Tony, Kathy Dickinson & Rick Hocutt, and Michele Perrett & Tony Lowe. J:

177

''BLAZING SADDLES''
As in past years, Donkey Basketball was marked by outrageous costumes and hilarious performances. Many players found that some donkeys were adverse to being mounted, and they soon found themselves flying through the air. With a change of donkeys at halftime, the students soon discovered that one donkey would passively stand under the basket while Michele Perrett and Jerry Meinhart chalked up points for the letterpeople. The final score was 42-38 in favor of the students.

179

WHO'S KILLING THE GREAT CHEFS OF EUROPE
An international assortment of delectable academic delicacies awaited the cosmopolitan community surrounding Hart High School as open house commenced. Having very little to do with food itself, "Hart A La Carte", Hart's open house offering, was styled as a menu ranging from appetizers to desserts. Beginning in the quad with a welcome and recommendationsirom the Maitre D', Principal Dan Hanigan, the evening lended itself to feasting on student prepared exhibits. "Hart A La Carte" was an evening of gastronomic academic cuisine roviding food for thought.

MURDER BY DEATH
It was the fourth annual Powder Puff football game when Hart met Saugus at Hart's home field and proceeded to run away with a victory of 27 to 0. After this enthusiastic win, Hart's Powder Puffs prepared themselves for the Cowboys. The game was held at Canyon and Hart again showed their superiority by defeating Canyon, 12 to 0. Both games were hard hitting but the Indians were well conditioned by the training of their coaches: Dale Lovera, Chris Matlock, Luke Warren, and John Mahagkian. It was a total team effort and the girls are looking forward to next year's Powder Puff football game.
Row I: Chris Matlock, Annette Mastroleo, Angela Ingram, Lynn Huss, Diane O'Shea, Leann Bell, Glenn Deaton. Row 2: Carol Tani, Renee Lake, Jeanette Rork, Linda Glover, Nancy Carlson, Julie Beswick, Debbie Smith, Tanya Smith, Tania Tyson. Row 3: Cyndi Solheim, Nancy Gent, Stevi Riesbig, Crystal Cullen, Monica Armenat, Brenda Carmean, Cindy Howe, Robin Niner.

ROOTS
The Teacher Auction was fun for all who participated in the activity. Teachers volunteered their time and talents, and the students bid for the teacher they desired. The money went to scholarships acknowledging students who have made special contributions to our Hart High California Scholastic Federation.
THE BROADWAY MELODY
This year's Spring Choral Concert, "Looks Like We Made It," was a tremendous success. Under the direction of Mr. Babka, the A Cappella Choir and Concert Choir did various types of music ranging from classical to disco. Many soloists were featured as well as a duet and a trio. The Sound Vibrations performed their newest and very popular "Remakes Medley." The special three year awards were given to qualifying seniors and four outstanding trophies were presented to the following: Special Contribution, Melinda Collins; Outstanding Female Vocalist, Shelley Rasmussen; Outstanding Male Vocalist, Barry Hatfield; Outstanding Contribution to Vocal Music; Shelley Rasmussen. The evening concluded with the Concert Choir singing the theme song, "Looks Like We Made It."
LOVE STORY
The annual Junior-Senior Prom was held this year at the Riviera Country Club off of Sunset Blvd. The club was the perfect setting for the most gala event of the year. The theme for this year's prom; Always and Forever. Excellent entertainment featured music by Organized Crime.
The evening began with a supper of Brochette of Beef, baked potatoes, green string beans, Lahvosh Armenian bread and a tossed greed salad. A new and sentimental touch was added to the prom this year. Beautiful glasses engraved with the date and theme of the prom were presented at the tables for the guests to take as a souvenir of the occasion. The evening concluded with the crowning of Vince Hans and Pat Woods as the prom king and queen. Other members of the royal court included; Siri Jostad and Tim Ryan, Lisa Theroff and Dave Liske, Colleen Waters and Jim Syzmanski, and Michele Perrett and Chris Matlock. The junior class of 1980 dedicated this year's prom to the senior class of 1979. Junior class officers, Julie Beswick, Clay Collins, Mike Stell, Kathy Johnson, Gail Mazza and Dana Provost did an excellent job in organizing the whole affair. The senior class of 1979 says thank you.

Siri Jostad and Tim Ryan Pat Woods and Jim Syzmanski Colleen Waters and Vince Hans

Prom Court, from left to right: reigning king, Scott Hallman and queen, Karen Berens;.David Liske and Lisa Theroff, new queen Pat Woods and king Vince Hans, Siri Jostad and Tim Ryan, Michele Perrett and Chris Matlock, and Colleen Waters and Jim Syzmanski.

Michele Perrett and Chris Matlock Dave Liske and Lisa Theroff Queen: Pat Woods and King: Vince Hans

THE GRADUATE
The Commencement Exercises for the class of 1979 were held at the College of the Canyons football stadium on June 14, at 7:45
P.M. The program began with an invocation by Jane Fuller followed by a welcome from Principal, Mr. Daniel Hanigan, and Senior Class President, Tim Ryan. Entertaining addresses were given by three students: David White, Lynn Huss, and Tom Mossman. Next in order came the passing of the scholarship medallions from the top twelve seniors: Eric Frew, Audry Goddard, Arlene Kawata, Suzanne Miller, Shelley Rassmussen, Vickie Sudick, Tim Franklin, Beth Howe, Brian McClosky, Denise Stanley, Gina Cattani, and Margaret Myers, to the top twelve juniors: Carla Cannon, David Drake, Richard Drew, Dain Ehring, Bryan Fulgham, Lori Habig, Kellie Horton, Lorna Klehn, Lee Lodes, Bettina Miller, Vincent Pirozzi and David Veloz. This has been a long-standing tradition at Hart signifying the continuation of scholarly achievement. Then, the moment the seniors had all been waiting for finally arrived, the awarding of diplomas. The commencement concluded with hugs and kisses for all.

189

David White DAUGHTERS Orrn -1 'f;l12~ tt1 Suzanne Miller STUDENT LEAG
Doug Bonnell ATHLETIC SCHO FARSHIP -POINT LEGE IN SAN D GO Corey McMullen PRINCIPAL'S A Adria Adams, Ja Fuller, Vince Hans, Anthony Lowe, Jill Lytle, Rory J! sen, Michelle Perrett, Shelley Rasmussen, Lisa Therojf, and David White UNDERGRAUUATESCHOLA TY OF CAL ' ORNIA AT DA Vicki Sudick

pACIFIC
AWARD
Jeff Mil . COLLEG F TrrBr:~,t;);1~,t!,~J Sheryl Gobble NATIONAL PRESB ALTERNATES Denise Stanley and Jane MOUNT ALLISON UN Ronna Scott GEMCO SCHOLARSHI Gina Cattani
CE AWARD
USINESS COLLEGE SCHOLARS 7IPS Elva Currie, t isa Foust, Alice Hayden, and Verna hulte SANTA CU~RITA LLEY SOROPTIMIS BUSINESS SCHGLARS Cindy Nichols.c. UNITED ST SHIP
ATE GRANTS h, C.J. Mansfield, and Fiona McSkane
_ CATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRAN Ol.~.J. Mans eld, Katie Shannon, Jeff Zaat, and Fernando Z~mora H1PNO~; AT ENTRANCE -,'1'0 1 A COLLEGE Mjchelle.iRaines M1PUNr ST. MARY'S t);ft\TE CHOLARSHIP

Bill Beauer Ruth Port Rochelle Thomas

Joyce Searby Gerald Thon

Robert Henricks Richard Louis

Therese Thomas


Claire Soyster Anne Harbeson Nancy De Witt

Jeanette Stenicka Barbara Dragon Arlene Berens

Cynthia Burris Connie Clift Karen Eff ertz

Smith, Elsie Stanford, L.R. Stark, Dorothy Steele, Carol
Thornton, Larry
Weil, Al
Williams, Val
Wisdom, King
Wolter, Elsie Hacndle, Mary Jo
20~

STAGE CREW
----
Groundsmen: Al Allert, Gary Wilso.n, Jim Horton
The cooks and maintenance men of Hart High deserve 'a big hand for the hard work they have do,ie for Hart. They feed the cast and clean up the stage. Charles Boyer, Reynaldo Cantu, George Cesena, Louis Chorezempa, Mary Litton, Herman Petrella, Anthony Polizzi and the shy Jackie Manaco, also deserve applause.
Truck Driver: Mike Woods
Cooks: Cleo Shrout, Barbara Clay, June Bell, Ruth Walters, Bea Maier, Alice Zarate, Dianna Bequette, Elfie Koelln, Nancy Brown

FBOITIEB REALTY 23127 Lyons Avenue, Newhall, California 91321 (213) 367-3397 (805)255-5280 APPT. AVAILABLE .805 255-9962 HAIRSTYLING -RAZOR CUT BEARD TRIMMING 24375 SAN FERNANDO RD. NEWHALL CALIF.
TELEPHONE (805) 259-3747 San Fernando Rd. Newhall, calif. 91321 ~tplomat STATioNERs OFFICE SUPPLIES CARDS GIFTS XEROX COPIES 24240 LYONS AVE. NEWHALL, CA 91321 (805) 259-5757
WHOLESALE DIST.NEWHALL AUTO PARTS WAGNER DITZLER . PAINT PROD. GOODYEAR OTHER NATIONAL LINES Phone 259-4800 24811 N. San Fernando Rd. DARREL KOBACK Newhall, California 91321 Blue jeaJI jJtCtluH 24042 SAN FERNANDO RD. NEWHALL; CA 91321 . 80!5 2159-6702 SUE VELUZAT CANDY VELUZAT
(805)255-1776 (805)259-9292 T ~~ -> NO SERVICE CHARGE ~ - Tours Cruises Reservations Airlines
Plaza Posada 23554 Lyons Avenue Newhall, California 24811 San Fernando Road Newhall, Calif. 91321 (805) 259-0110 (213) 361-4191

CASA oe HOMBRE

MEN'S WEAR CASUAL SPORTS WEARTUXEDO RENTALS ~- LEATHER JACKETS ; DRESS SHIRTS . .iPhone: ' ROBES
Neohall , ea;ifomia 91311 (In 1he lhnftimart 9,opp,ni Center) 255-0444 . . SWEATERS Hours: Mon.-Sat. 10-6, Fri. tll 9 CASA oe HOMBRE SUITS 23550 Lyons Ave., Newhall
SHlltLEY SCHCEU.ER 2-4244 LyOflS Avenue (805) 2592600

LLY HOBBiE
Viking GREETING CARDS AND ACCESSORIES
LAND CLEARING INC. ~c;ff~~
3029 FIERRO STREET / L.A. 90065 / 254-6741 THE FRESH IDEA COMPANY
USED BUILDING MATERIALS Doors Used Brick Pipe !Jane's
Windows Wrought Iron Plumbing Fixtures Cabinets Steel Water Heaters ,utJ/y)ppc
DECORATOR ITEMS 2313-4 W . VALENCIA BLVD. K-MART CENTER OPEN 7 DAYS 259-3141 , I

See the

Latest in Motion

Pictures at
HOME APPLIANCE -TELEVISION CENTER
Plaza Theatre
THE DRUG CORNER
(Vista Village Center)
25842 Tournament Road
Valencia , Calif. 91355
(805) 255-6611 Hallmark Cards

23326 Lyons Avenue Newhall, California 91321 255-0260
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS OF 1979
805-151-1111
THE
LORRAINE HAYS Res. (805) 252-7653

THE MOST IN DRY CLEANING
VALENCIA MARTINIZING
235461/2 LYONS AVENUE PLAZA POSADA NEWHALL, CALIFORNIA sos 255-1999
Congratulations to the Class of '79 Tan Medical Group and Newhall Community Hospital 24237 No. San Fernando Road, Newhall, California
COMPLETE HARDWARE SPORTING GOODS NEWHALL HARDWARE Mc Cullock-Homelite-Chainsaw 24322 San Fernando Rd. New hall, Calif. 91321 213 365-7121 805 259-3212 Rambling Rose Florist Daily delivery in YOUR Santa Clarita & FULL SERVICE San Fernando Valley FLORIST Green Plants a Custom Specialty Dry Floral Designs 3 LOCATIONS TO SERVE YOU Newhall 259-4070 Canyon Country 252-4010 Woodland Hills 213 887-7776
805-259-6414 24507 NORTH SPRUCE STREET, NEWHALL, CALIF. 91321

TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FROM A TO Z

EQUIPMENT RENTAL INC.
24747 San Fernando Rd. DON CRUIKSHANK
Newhall, California 91321 MIKE REDMOND
(805) 259-2155

805-259-4250
Auto Stereo Depot
Sales-Service .. Custom Installation Auto Radio Stereo C.B. --.. Craig Pioneer Audivox
Bank Americard & Master Charge 23228 Magic Mountain Parkway Valencia, California 91355
I0% discount with ASB
I
sa
SECURITY PACIFIC BANK
SECURITY PACIFIC BANK
Serving The Santa Clarita Valley With Four Locations
NEWHALL OFFICE 23323 Lyons Avenue Newhall 1805) 255 2845
CANYON COUNTRY OFFICE 19401 W. SolecJiicJ Canyon AcJ . Canyon Country (805) 252 5222
BOUQUET CANYON OFFICE
26811 No. Bouquet Canyon Ad. Saugus (805) 259-6550
MAGIC MOUNTAIN BRANCH Magic Mountain Parkway Valencia (805) 259-7002
Congratulations to the Class of '79
Dillmans Arco-Mini Mart
Lyons Avenue, Newhall
clanton block
A DIVISION OF CLANTON CONCRETE PRODUCTS INC.

25446 san fernando road, saugus, ca. 91350 telephone (213) 788 8051, (805) 259 0950
Congratulations To The Class Of '79

NEWHALL-VALENCIA-SAUGUS 10 LOCATIONS TO SERVE YOU CANYON COUNTRY 24002 Lyons Ave.
259-3000
22817 Lyons Ave. (213) 361-8815 255-6161 23662 San Fernando Rd.
255-0510 (213) 365-3179
24353 San Fernando Rd. 259-4343 26842 Seco Cyn. Rd.
259-9977 18246 Soledad Cyn. Rd. 252-7000
23945 San Fernando Rd. 259-3813 (213) 361-1278 24247 San Fernando Rd.
255-8877 (213) 367-5444
24309 San Fernando Rd. 255-0181 19433 Soledad Cyn. Rd.
252-5020 (213) 361-4444
THE COMMUNITY BROKERS WITH THE PERSONAL TOUCH
PEOPLE PLANNING FOR TOMORROW NEW USED CARS Vince Wiese IMPORTS 24428 San Fernando Rd. P.O. Box 857 Newhall, Ca. (805) 259-8450 98050 (213) 367-1067
S & M SERVICE
Sonny Suraco -Mel Knaggs
24135 Railroad Ave.
SALUTES Newhall
THE GRADUATES "Across From Hart Park"
-OF 1979 Phone (805) 259-2636 TUNE UP -MINOR REPAIRS
91355 BRAKE SERVICE
The 1978-79 Tomahawk staff would like to express our deep appreciation to our sponsors, and to all persons who devoted their time to make this an outstanding year for the Tomahawk yearbook. ns . RACQUETBALL HANDBALL -a PUBLIC PAY AS YOU PLAY OPEN WEEKDAYS 6 AM 11 PM -EEKENDS 8 AM 10 PMII. RAcQuEfeArrRVATIONS 0 7 INDOOR COURTS LESSONS & CLINICS . PRO SHOP . 0"HOURLY RATES & DISCOUNT CARDS SHOWER & LOCKER FACILITIES FREE CALL FOR TOT LOT HOURS ROUND ROBIN & CHALLENGE COURT TENNIS 4 CHAMPIONSHIP COURTS WITH DELUXE NIGHT LIGHTING LESSONS & CLINICS HOURLY RATES ASK ABOUT OUR UNLIMITED "PLAY" CARD , VISA 259-3737 -

Congratulations. To The Class Of 1979 BILL HART ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE BROKERS DUANE DYE INSURANCE 24707 San Fernando Rd. Newhall, Calif. 91321 MOLGAARD & BOYER, INC. 23550 Lyons Ave. Suite 204 Newhall, Calif. PASSICK & SAUNDERS INSURANCE 24273 San Fernandao Fernando Rd. Newhall, Calif. 91321
IMMEDIATE DELIVERY DRIVE HOME TODAY IN THE CAR 255-2020 OF YOUR CHOICE OR CALL HUGE SELECTION -ALL MODELS INCLUDING BRAND NEW 213 367-1807 200 SX & LUXURY 810 23955 CALGROVE NEWHALL CALGROVE OFFIAMP GOLIJ.ENSTATE FWY. . 4 MILES fOUTH OF MAGIC MOUNTAIN

Congratulations to the Class of '79 Congratulations to the Class of '79
Tumble In Grocery G .J. Educational Aides
2491 I San Fernando Road, Newhall San Fernando Road, Newhall

Congratulations to the Class of '79 From The '78 -'79 Tomahawk Yearbook Staff
Editors: Sherri Sloane Donna Weary
Assistants to the Editors: Sue Aha Bernie Chabot Teri Groves Renee Horney Siri Jostad Donna Nichols Sue Poulsen
Advertising Editor:
Mark J. Broussard
Lay-out Editor: Bill Tosetti
Copy Editor: Kellie M . Horton
Photography Editor: Frank Madel
Photo Assistants: Barry Brown
John Harrison Maurice Rubio
Organization Editors: Shari Hitchcock Sheree Whitener
Graphic Arts Editor: Brian Kolacinski
Art Staff:
0 Garvar Brummet Kevin Collier Darren Hicks Joe Medina Leonard Smith Janet Shickling Cindy Solheim
Inside Cover Design: Leonard Smith
Cover Design: Bill Tosetti
SPONSORS ... National Bicycle
Association
Dr. Michael A. Corben Catherine S. Clark, M.A. Way Station Coffee Shop Santa Clarita Vet Center
Fred Ulrich
Doris J. Horton
Harry's Shoe Repair
NnA
Surburban Mortgage Louis H. Garelick

SPECIAL THANKS TO . ..
Miss Mary Ann Guho Mr. Dave Hall Mrs. Arlene Berens Mr. Rob Gapper Miss Rochelle Thomas
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS OF

National Bicycle Association
P.O. Box 411 Newhall CA 91322 (805) 255-7397
Permanent Waving / Coloring / Manicun11g
Old Orchard Shc:pping Center 23363 Ly ons A 1ieriue ( 805) 259-1600 Valencia, Calif<mzia 91355
(805) 255-2660 ITATI fAIM LEO ANSELMA AGENT INIUIANCI PROMPT. PERSONAL SERVICE c,... State farm Insuronce Companies AUTO -LIFE -FIRE '1/nited dV{etfiodi~t Cfiuzch (!)f C-Vafencia 25718 NORTH MCBEAN PARKWAY VALENCIA, CALIFORNIA 91355
Ken Gidlow
Newhall Paint Store Ameritone Paint Pioneer Paint Olympic Stains Art Supplies Custom Framing Wallpaper 24401 San Fernando Road (805) 259-3454 Newhall, CA 91321 KENNETH G. HEATON, MINISTER (805) 255-1301
(805)255-7575 (213)367-2210 CANYON COUNTY TOYOTA, INC. 21101 Soledad Cyn. Rd. CANYON COUNTRY, CA. 91351 SALES -LEASING -SERVICE


RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply
comments powered by Disqus