Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures

Santa Clarita Valley Historical Society Awards.


Note: This list is incomplete. If you have additions, please contact us.


FOUNDERS AWARD
The Society's highest honor; for individual meritorious service over multiple years (i.e., lifetime achievement).

1989
Cynthia Neal-Harris
Jerry Reynolds

1990
Carol & Frenchy Lagasse

1991
Betty Houghton Pember
Shirley & Bert Scates

1992
Jo Anne Darcy
Sandra Shelby Forbes
Laura Mehterian
Ruth Newhall

1993
Helen & Ed Blancher
Betty Evans

1994
Norman Harris
Eleanore Kiersted
Paul Kreutzer

1995
Carol Rock
Margaret Seltzer

1997
Anne Kaulbach

2005
Leon Worden

2018
Laurene Weste

 

GOLDEN SPIKE
For project completion during the current year.

1990
Bob Diem

1992
Paul Kreutzer

1993
William Diamond
Joe Di Mora

1994
Don Woelke
William Dymond
Gary & Michelle Butters

1995
Allan R.C. Howe

2000
Canyon Questers No. 334
Heritage Reflection Questers No. 952
Oak of the Golden Dream Questers No. 381

2001
Allan R.C. Howe

2019 (Roofing & HVAC project)
Laurene Weste

 

GOLDEN NUGGET
For project assistance during the current year.

1990
Kathleen Lott
Myrna Reynolds

1991
Paul Kreutzer

1992
Pamela Bassford
Cathe Daly

1993
Lu Juana & Don Woelke
John Mason
Gerald Sokolowicz

1994
Gerald Sokolowicz
Judy Holland
Lucille Van Valkenburgh

1995
Sharon Devol
Philip Scorza
Pat Curwin
Patti Rasmussen

 

HERITAGE AWARD
For business/group support over multiple years.

1989
Clanton Block

1990
Newhall Rotary
Chevron USA

1991
Santa Clarita Image Setters
Curtis Sand & Gravel
AV Equipment Rental

1992
King Videocable
Precision Mill & Lumber

1993
Precision Mill & Lumber
Questers
AV Equipment Rental

1994
Triple M Graphics
Precision Mill & Lumber
Blue Barrel Disposal
Melody Ranch Motion Picture Studio

1995
Precision Mill & Lumber
The Newhall Land & Farming Co.

1999
Blue Barrel Disposal
Terry Lumber

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORT
For business/group support during the current year.

1990
Triple M Graphics
American Builders Supply

1991
Pat McGee
Fred Leuhring
Eleazar Obreton

1992
Canyon Theatre Guild

1993
LDS Church, Valencia Stake
SCV Rose Society

1994
City of Santa Clarita Parks Dept.

1995
Canyon Theatre Guild
George Benz
Andy Gump, Inc.
Tim Kelly Construction

1999
Ed Bolden - Andel Civil Engineering Co.
Southern California Gas Co.

2000
Melody Ranch Motion Picture Studio
Triple M Graphics

2001
Randy Cressall - Valencia AutoSpa
The Newhall Land and Farming Co.

2002
Comcast / SCVTV Channel 20
SCV School & Business Alliance

2019 (Roofing & HVAC Project)
•Glenn Adamick, JSB Development
•Cole Burr, Burrtec Waste Systems
•Josh Christensen, SW Regional Council of Carpenters
•Tom Cole, City of Santa Clarita
•Don Cruikshank, AV Equipment Rental
•Jason Davenport, Nordhagen & Daughters Exterminating
•Dave Davis Plastering
•Foster Construction
•Dustyn Howard, Howard & Sons Roofing
•Sherrye Ketchepaw, City of Santa Clarita
•William Maxwell, Maxwell Electric
•Nicholas Aire Systems
•Frank Oviedo, City of Santa Clarita
•Lefty Randall, Conservation Station
•Ken Striplin, City of Santa Clarita
•Dennis Verner, Burrtec Waste Systems

 

DOCENT OF THE YEAR
For outstanding service by a volunteer tour guide during the current year.

1997
Ayesha Saletore

1998
Barbara Martinelli

1999
Alan Bofenkamp

2000
Jeff Boultinghouse

2001
David Sokolowicz

2002
Phyllis Berman

2005
Alan Pollack

2007
Konrad Summers

2008
E.J. Stephens

 

OUSTANDING SERVICE
For individual meritorious service during the current year (SCVHS members).
Asterisk = Special award, equivalent to Outstanding Service award.

1989
Eleanore & Wynkoop Kiersted
Laura Mehterian
Michael Shuman

1990
Glenn Hymer
Sharon Daly
Paul Kreutzer

1991
Sandra Shelby Forbes
Anne Kaulbach

1992
Pam Helvey
Carol Rock

1993
Pam Helvey
Paul Kreutzer
John Mann
Jean Woods

1994
Pam Helvey
Lu Juana & Don Woelke
Bob Diem

1995
Paul Higgins
Tom Frew
Don Woelke
Pat Saletore
Rodger Phillips

1999
Alan Bofenkamp
Sharon Devol*
William Dymond
Diana Forsyth
Allan Howe
Paul Kreutzer
John Lesperance
Cathy Martin
Jerry Sokolowicz

2000
Jeff Boultinghouse
Patti Rasmussen
Joan Rhett
Pat Saletore
Mike Shuman
Sue Yurosek

2001
Keith Buttelman
Cathy Martin
David Sokolowicz

2002
Patti Rasmussen*
Jo Ellen Rismanchi
Philip Scorza*

2003
Tom Frew IV*

2018
Dianne Erskine-Hellrigel*
Alan Pollack*
Ann Stansell*

2019 (Roofing & HVAC Project)
Marcelo Cairo
Guy Horanberg
James McCarthy
Ann Stansell


RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply
comments powered by Disqus