Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> FUSTERO ANCESTRY

Baptismal Data: Eudoxia (SFR-B00152)


Mission: San Fernando Rey

Baptismal No. 00152

Spanish Name: Eudoxia

Native Name: [blank]

Baptism Date: January 23, 1799

Type of Baptism: + (normal)

Origin: rancheria de Tochonanga (Newhall area)

Ethnicity: India

Sex: F

Baptism Place: Yglesia de esta Mision (mission church)

Age: 9 years

Level: p (parvula = child)

FATHER

Mission: San Fernando Rey [baptized]

Spanish Name: [unstated]

Native Name: Seuyeuyeminasu

Father's Status: Capitan (Chief)

MOTHER

Mission: San Fernando Rey [baptized]

Spanish Name: [unstated]

Native Name: Teuteu

GODMOTHER

Name: Marcela [Feliz]

Marital Status: Casado/a (married)

Spouse: [Ygnacio] Olivera

Spouse's Military Status: Sargento

Comments: "Marcela mujer del Sargento Olivera;" surname and spouse's first name taken from godparent record SFR 00134

BROTHERS

Eusebio, SFR-B00149

Estanislao, SFR-B00150

Elias, SFR-B00151

Notes: Eudoxia, 00152, is "hermana de los tres antecedentes" (sister of the three antecedents)

OTHER

Officiant: Francisco Xavier Uria

Recorder: Francisco Xavier Uria


Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
MISSION RECORDS
Fustero & Melchor Ancestry

Georgio (Jayinat)
• Baptism 1804 age 38
Jose Maria (Seuyeuyeminasu)
• Baptism 1799 (adult)
Tomasa (Teuteu)
• Baptism 1800 age 34
Dionisio (Napcos)
• Baptism 1811 age 38
Dionisia (Aoc)
• Baptism 1811 age 36
Eudoxia
• Baptism 1799 age 9
Eusebio (Mu)
• Baptism 1799 age 6
Zenon (Chaamel)
• Baptism 1811 age 17
Zenona (Getriuna)
• Baptism 1811 age 19
Estanislao (Cabuti)
• Baptism 1799 age 3
Elias (Nu)
• Baptism 1799 age 8m
German (Genunchinugasu)
• Baptism 1811 age 12
• Marriage 1813
• Death <1824
Olegaria
• Baptism 1803 age 1
• Marriage 1813
• Death 1819
Narcisco
• Baptism 1803 age 5
• Marriage 12-4-1821
• Witness to Ramon-Eugenia Marriage (Cooke-Garcia Ancestors) 1832
Crisanta
• Baptism 1821 age 24
• Marriage 12-4-1821
Juan de los Santos
• Baptism 1803 age 2
Sinforosa
• Baptism 1834 age 1d
RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply
  • Edwards Valencia
  • Edwards Cyn Ctry
  • Calendar
  • Freeway Conditions
  • Lowest Gas Prices
  • Canyon Theatre
  • The MAIN