Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> CHAGUAYABIT VILLAGE

Baptismal Data: Maria del Carmen (SFR-B00622)


Mission: San Fernando Rey

Baptismal No. 00622

Spanish Name: Maria del Carmen

Native Name: [blank]

Baptism Date: May 6, 1802

Type of Baptism: + (normal)

Origin: Chaguayabit (Castaic Junction)

Ethnicity: India

Sex: F

Baptism Place: Yglesia de esta Mision (mission church)

Age: 30 years

Level: a (adult)

Mother's Mission: San Fernando Rey

GODFATHER

Name: Felipe Goycoechea*

Military Status: Capitan y comandante del Real Presidio de Santa Barbara (Captain and commander of the Santa Barbara Presidio)

OTHER

Officiant: Francisco Xavier Uria

Recorder: Francisco Xavier Uria

* It was customary for Mexican military men (and occasionally their wives) to serve as godparents of newly baptized Indians. It is not indicative of a familial relationship.


Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply