Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> COOKE-GARCIA-WARD FAMILIES

Baptismal Data: Amanda (SFR-B00716)


Mission: San Fernando Rey

Baptismal No. 00716

Spanish Name: Amanda

Native Name: [blank]

Baptism Date: December 11, 1802*

Type of Baptism: + (normal)

Origin: natural de la dicha Chaguayabit (native of/born at Chaguayabit = Castaic Junction)

Ethnicity: India

Sex: F

Baptism Place: Yglesia de esta Mision (mission church)

Age: 40 years

Level: a (adult)

GODFATHER

Name: Jose Maria Verdugo**

OTHER

Officiant: Francisco Xavier Uria

Recorder: Francisco Xavier Uria

DEATH

Mission: San Fernando Rey

Death No.: 01172

Burial Date.: 4-3-1816

* Many new arrivals from Chaguayabit village were baptized at the mission on this day.

** José María Verdugo (1751-1831) was a corporal in the Spanish army from Baja California who was assigned to the Presidio of San Diego and later to the Mission San Gabriel Arcángel. In 1874 he received from Gov. Pedro Fages the 36,402-acre Rancho San Rafael (aka La Zanja). It was one of the 25 original Spanish land grants; most land grants, like the Rancho San Francisco, were Mexican land grants that came later. Verdugo's land stretched from the Mission San Fernando on the west to present-day Pasadena on the east and included the modern cities/communities of Glendale, La Cañada Flintridge, Montrose, Verdugo City, Atwater Village, Cypress Park, Eagle Rock, Glassell Park, Highland Park and Mount Washington. In 1779 he married María de la Encarnación López, who gave him 11 children. In 1798 he retired from the military to become a rancher. In late 1802-early 1803, when many Indians were brought from Chaguayabit village (Castaic Junction) and Piru to the Mission San Fernando to be baptized, Verdugo — then an inválido (pensioner) del Real Presidio de San Diego — is on record as the godfather of most of them. It was customary for Spanish military men and/or their wives to serve in this capacity. It is not indicative of a familial relationship.


Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
MISSION RECORDS
Cooke-Garcia-Ward Ancestry

Zenona (Purichi)
• Baptism 1811 age 60
Amando (Tuuyachs)
• Baptism 1802 age 60
• Death 5-12-1823
Daniel
• Baptism 1800 age 50
• Marriage 1800(R)
• Death 1803
Bernardina
• Baptism 1800 age 45
• Marriage 1800(R)
Rafaela
• Baptism 1802 age 45
• Death 8-27-1814
Amanda • Baptism 1802 age 40
• Death 4-3-1816
Paulina (Yupjuiban/Yucsuiban)
• Baptism 1811 age 38
Cornelio
• Baptism 1803 age 25
Antonia
• Baptism 1802 age 18
Maria Rosa (Papumchuquina)
• Baptism 1798 age 17
Ysabel (Ritmuia)
• Baptism 1797 age 12
Francisco del Espiritu Santo
• Baptism 1799 age 5-6
• Marriage (Teofila) 1811
• Marriage (Sista) 1821
• Death August 1829
Teofila (Gigiuco)
• Baptism 1811 age 12
• Marriage (Francisco D.E.S.) 1811
• Death 12-9-1819
Sista, aka Xixta
• Baptism 1809, newborn
• Marriage (Francisco D.E.S.) 1821
• Death 1828
Genaro
• Baptism 1812
Eugenia
• Baptism 1817
• Marriage (Ramon) 1832
Ramon
• Baptism 1808 (newborn)
• Marriage (Eugenia) 1832
• Death 1845
Francisco
• Baptism 1825 (birth)
• Death 1829
Escolastica
• Baptism 1834 (birth)
Jacoba
• Baptism 1835 (age 1d)
Jesus Maria
• Baptism 1837 (age 1d)
Leandra
• Baptism 1840 age 2d
Thomasa de Aquino
• Baptism 1845 age 1d
RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply