Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> COOKE-GARCIA-WARD FAMILIES

Death Record Data: Francisco del Espiritu Santo (SFR-D01883)


Mission: San Fernando Rey

Death Record No.: 01883

Burial Date: [unstated]

Place: [unstated]

Death Date: [unstated]

Age: a (Adult)

Spanish Name: Francisco del Espiritu [Santo]

Native Name: [blank]

Origin: Mision[*]

Ethnicity: [unstated]

Religious Status: [unstated]

Baptism Mission: San Fernando Rey

Number: 00171

OTHER

Date of Entry: December 31, 1829

Officiant: Adulto de la Mision

Notes: En el mes de Agosto del presente [Aug 1829] salio Fran.co del Espiritu a pasear a la sierra el q.e asta el presente no aparece y segun dicen es muerto, aunq.e no se a podido encontrar señal alguna en tanto t.po, apesar de q.e se han puesto los medios, y solo dicen q.e lo habran muerto.

[The above notation is difficult to decipher; it seems to say he went for a walk in August of this year (1829), did not return and was presumed dead. (His family?) never found any sign of him and say he must have died.]

Officiant: [unstated]

Recorder: Francisco Gonzalez de Ybarra

* This is incorrect; he wasn't born at the mission. He was born in Tujunga.


Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
MISSION RECORDS
Cooke-Garcia-Ward Ancestry

Zenona (Purichi)
• Baptism 1811 age 60
Amando (Tuuyachs)
• Baptism 1802 age 60
• Death 5-12-1823
Daniel
• Baptism 1800 age 50
• Marriage 1800(R)
• Death 1803
Bernardina
• Baptism 1800 age 45
• Marriage 1800(R)
Rafaela
• Baptism 1802 age 45
• Death 8-27-1814
Amanda • Baptism 1802 age 40
• Death 4-3-1816
Paulina (Yupjuiban/Yucsuiban)
• Baptism 1811 age 38
Cornelio
• Baptism 1803 age 25
Antonia
• Baptism 1802 age 18
Maria Rosa (Papumchuquina)
• Baptism 1798 age 17
Ysabel (Ritmuia)
• Baptism 1797 age 12
Francisco del Espiritu Santo
• Baptism 1799 age 5-6
• Marriage (Teofila) 1811
• Marriage (Sista) 1821
• Death August 1829
Teofila (Gigiuco)
• Baptism 1811 age 12
• Marriage (Francisco D.E.S.) 1811
• Death 12-9-1819
Sista, aka Xixta
• Baptism 1809, newborn
• Marriage (Francisco D.E.S.) 1821
• Death 1828
Genaro
• Baptism 1812
Eugenia
• Baptism 1817
• Marriage (Ramon) 1832
Ramon
• Baptism 1808 (newborn)
• Marriage (Eugenia) 1832
• Death 1845
Francisco
• Baptism 1825 (birth)
• Death 1829
Escolastica
• Baptism 1834 (birth)
Jacoba
• Baptism 1835 (age 1d)
Jesus Maria
• Baptism 1837 (age 1d)
Leandra
• Baptism 1840 age 2d
Thomasa de Aquino
• Baptism 1845 age 1d
RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply