Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> COOKE-GARCIA-WARD ANCESTRY

Marriage Register Data:
Francisco del Espiritu Santo (SFR-B00171) and Teofila Gigiuco (SFR-B01848)


Mission: San Fernando Rey

Marriage Number: 00542

Marriage site: Yglesia de esta mision (mission church)

Marriage date: June 27, 1811

Presentation date: precedido (previously)

GROOM

Spanish name: Francisco del Espiritu Santo

Mission: San Fernando Rey

Number: 00171

Type: U[nstated]

Origin/Ethnicity/Religious Status: [unstated]

BRIDE

Spanish name: Teofila

Native name: [blank]

Mission: San Fernando Rey

Number: 01848

Type: U[nstated]

Origin/Ethnicity/Religious Status: [unstated]

MISC.

Number of banns: [3] habiendo precedido todos los requisitos que manda el Santo Concilio de Trento (occurred before all the requirements of the Holy Council of Trent)

WITNESSES

DM1[1]: Juan Francisco | Depusieron (deposed)

DM2[1]: Vicente | Depusieron (deposed)

DM3[1]: Segundo | Depusieron (deposed)

DM4[1]: Geronimo | Depusieron (deposed)

DM5[1]: Capistrano | Depusieron (deposed)

DM6[1]: Africano | Depusieron (deposed)

W1: Casimiro

W2: Pelagio

W3: Conrrado

W4: circunstantes (bystanders)

OTHER

Officiant: Pedro Muñoz

Recorder: Pedro Muñoz


* A testimonial witness. A person who is able to vouch on behalf of the couple's ability to marry without an impediment.


Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
MISSION RECORDS
Cooke-Garcia-Ward Ancestry

Zenona (Purichi)
• Baptism 1811 age 60
Amando (Tuuyachs)
• Baptism 1802 age 60
• Death 5-12-1823
Daniel
• Baptism 1800 age 50
• Marriage 1800(R)
• Death 1803
Bernardina
• Baptism 1800 age 45
• Marriage 1800(R)
Rafaela
• Baptism 1802 age 45
• Death 8-27-1814
Amanda • Baptism 1802 age 40
• Death 4-3-1816
Paulina (Yupjuiban/Yucsuiban)
• Baptism 1811 age 38
Cornelio
• Baptism 1803 age 25
Antonia
• Baptism 1802 age 18
Maria Rosa (Papumchuquina)
• Baptism 1798 age 17
Ysabel (Ritmuia)
• Baptism 1797 age 12
Francisco del Espiritu Santo
• Baptism 1799 age 5-6
• Marriage (Teofila) 1811
• Marriage (Sista) 1821
• Death August 1829
Teofila (Gigiuco)
• Baptism 1811 age 12
• Marriage (Francisco D.E.S.) 1811
• Death 12-9-1819
Sista, aka Xixta
• Baptism 1809, newborn
• Marriage (Francisco D.E.S.) 1821
• Death 1828
Genaro
• Baptism 1812
Eugenia
• Baptism 1817
• Marriage (Ramon) 1832
Ramon
• Baptism 1808 (newborn)
• Marriage (Eugenia) 1832
• Death 1845
Francisco
• Baptism 1825 (birth)
• Death 1829
Escolastica
• Baptism 1834 (birth)
Jacoba
• Baptism 1835 (age 1d)
Jesus Maria
• Baptism 1837 (age 1d)
Leandra
• Baptism 1840 age 2d
Thomasa de Aquino
• Baptism 1845 age 1d
RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply