Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> COOKE-GARCIA-WARD FAMILIES

Baptismal Data: Francisco del Espiritu Santo (SFR-B00171)


Mission: San Fernando Rey

Baptismal No.: 00171

Spanish Name: Francisco del Espiritu Santo

Native Name: [blank]

Baptism Date: May 12, 1799

Type of Baptism: + (normal)

Origin: Tujunga[*]

Margin Notes: de Tujunga[*]

Ethnicity: Indio

Sex: M

Baptism Place: Iglesia de esta Mision (mission church)

Age: 5 a 6 (5-6)

Unit/Level: a/p (Parvulo = child)

FATHER

gentiles (unbaptized Indian)

MOTHER

gentiles (unbaptized Indian) Name is unstated, but his mother was Bernardina, SFR-B00295[**]

GODFATHER

Name: Thomas Olivera

Notes: hijo del Sargento de la escolta (son of a/the sergeant of the guard)

SISTER

Name: Maria Rosa

Mission/Number: SFR-B00072

OTHER

Officiant: Francisco Dumetz

Recorder: Francisco Dumetz

DEATH

Death Mission: San Fernando Rey

Death No.: 01883

Burial Date: [unstated]


* He was born at Tujunga after his mother, Bernardina of Quissaubit (today's Quail Lake) moved there.

** We can extrapolate that Bernardina was his mother because his sister is listed as Maria Rosa (SFR-B00072), and Bernardina's baptismal record lists the same Maria Rose as her daughter.


Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
MISSION RECORDS
Cooke-Garcia-Ward Ancestry

Zenona (Purichi)
• Baptism 1811 age 60
Amando (Tuuyachs)
• Baptism 1802 age 60
• Death 5-12-1823
Daniel
• Baptism 1800 age 50
• Marriage 1800(R)
• Death 1803
Bernardina
• Baptism 1800 age 45
• Marriage 1800(R)
Rafaela
• Baptism 1802 age 45
• Death 8-27-1814
Amanda • Baptism 1802 age 40
• Death 4-3-1816
Paulina (Yupjuiban/Yucsuiban)
• Baptism 1811 age 38
Cornelio
• Baptism 1803 age 25
Antonia
• Baptism 1802 age 18
Maria Rosa (Papumchuquina)
• Baptism 1798 age 17
Ysabel (Ritmuia)
• Baptism 1797 age 12
Francisco del Espiritu Santo
• Baptism 1799 age 5-6
• Marriage (Teofila) 1811
• Marriage (Sista) 1821
• Death August 1829
Teofila (Gigiuco)
• Baptism 1811 age 12
• Marriage (Francisco D.E.S.) 1811
• Death 12-9-1819
Sista, aka Xixta
• Baptism 1809, newborn
• Marriage (Francisco D.E.S.) 1821
• Death 1828
Genaro
• Baptism 1812
Eugenia
• Baptism 1817
• Marriage (Ramon) 1832
Ramon
• Baptism 1808 (newborn)
• Marriage (Eugenia) 1832
• Death 1845
Francisco
• Baptism 1825 (birth)
• Death 1829
Escolastica
• Baptism 1834 (birth)
Jacoba
• Baptism 1835 (age 1d)
Jesus Maria
• Baptism 1837 (age 1d)
Leandra
• Baptism 1840 age 2d
Thomasa de Aquino
• Baptism 1845 age 1d
RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply