Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> COOKE-GARCIA-WARD FAMILIES

Baptismal Data: Sista, aka Xixta (SFR-B01754)


Mission: San Fernando Rey

Baptismal No.: 01754

Spanish Name: Xixta

Native Name: [blank]

Baptism Date: August 6, 1809

Type of Baptism: + (normal)

Origin: [Mission]

Margin Notes: Xista

Ethnicity: [unstated]

Sex: F

Baptism Place: [Iglesia] (church)

Age: Niña recien nacida (newborn girl)

Unit/Level: rn (recien nacida)

Legitimacy: l (legitima)

FATHER

Spanish Name: Salvador[*]

MOTHER

Spanish Name: Salvadora[*]

GODMOTHER

Name: Eulogia

OTHER

Officiant: Jose Antonio de Urresti

Recorder: Jose Antonio de Urresti

DEATH

Death Mission: San Fernando Rey

Death No.: 01811

Burial Date: February 6, 1828


* There is only one "Salvadora" on record at the Mission San Fernando, but there is no record number that joins Salvadora and Sista, so we aren't entirely positive about Salvadora's identity. If she truly is the only Salvadora, then her husband (Sista's father) Salvador would be captain (chief) at Taapu, a Tataviam (and Chumash?) village at Simi Valley.


Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
MISSION RECORDS
Cooke-Garcia-Ward Ancestry

Zenona (Purichi)
• Baptism 1811 age 60
Amando (Tuuyachs)
• Baptism 1802 age 60
• Death 5-12-1823
Daniel
• Baptism 1800 age 50
• Marriage 1800(R)
• Death 1803
Bernardina
• Baptism 1800 age 45
• Marriage 1800(R)
Rafaela
• Baptism 1802 age 45
• Death 8-27-1814
Amanda • Baptism 1802 age 40
• Death 4-3-1816
Paulina (Yupjuiban/Yucsuiban)
• Baptism 1811 age 38
Cornelio
• Baptism 1803 age 25
Antonia
• Baptism 1802 age 18
Maria Rosa (Papumchuquina)
• Baptism 1798 age 17
Ysabel (Ritmuia)
• Baptism 1797 age 12
Francisco del Espiritu Santo
• Baptism 1799 age 5-6
• Marriage (Teofila) 1811
• Marriage (Sista) 1821
• Death August 1829
Teofila (Gigiuco)
• Baptism 1811 age 12
• Marriage (Francisco D.E.S.) 1811
• Death 12-9-1819
Sista, aka Xixta
• Baptism 1809, newborn
• Marriage (Francisco D.E.S.) 1821
• Death 1828
Genaro
• Baptism 1812
Eugenia
• Baptism 1817
• Marriage (Ramon) 1832
Ramon
• Baptism 1808 (newborn)
• Marriage (Eugenia) 1832
• Death 1845
Francisco
• Baptism 1825 (birth)
• Death 1829
Escolastica
• Baptism 1834 (birth)
Jacoba
• Baptism 1835 (age 1d)
Jesus Maria
• Baptism 1837 (age 1d)
Leandra
• Baptism 1840 age 2d
Thomasa de Aquino
• Baptism 1845 age 1d
RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply