Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> COOKE-GARCIA-WARD FAMILIES

Baptismal Data: Francisco (SFR-B02598)


Mission: San Fernando Rey

Baptismal No.: 02598

Spanish Name: Francisco

Native Name: [blank]

Baptism Date: March 11, 1825

Type of Baptism: in articulo mortis (at the point of death)

Supli Ceremonia Date: March 17, 1825 (the date the provisional baptism was completed, once it was determined the infant would live)

Origin: Mision (birth place)

Ethnicity: [unstated]

Sex: M

Baptism Place: [unstated]

Age: 0 days

Level: ni (boy)

Legitimacy: l (legitimo)

Birth Date: acabado de nacer (just born)

Margin Notes: de la Mision

FATHER

Spanish Name: Francisco del Espiritu Santo [SFR-B00171]

FATHER

Spanish Name: Sista [SFR-B01754]

GODPARENT

[unstated] (Ybarra did not fill in the name at the time of the supli ceremonia)

OTHER

Officiant: Francisco Gonzalez de Ybarra

Recorder: Francisco Gonzalez de Ybarra

DEATH

Death Mission: San Fernando Rey

Death No.: 01873

Burial Date: June 15, 1829



Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
MISSION RECORDS
Cooke-Garcia-Ward Ancestry

Zenona (Purichi)
• Baptism 1811 age 60
Amando (Tuuyachs)
• Baptism 1802 age 60
• Death 5-12-1823
Daniel
• Baptism 1800 age 50
• Marriage 1800(R)
• Death 1803
Bernardina
• Baptism 1800 age 45
• Marriage 1800(R)
Rafaela
• Baptism 1802 age 45
• Death 8-27-1814
Amanda • Baptism 1802 age 40
• Death 4-3-1816
Paulina (Yupjuiban/Yucsuiban)
• Baptism 1811 age 38
Cornelio
• Baptism 1803 age 25
Antonia
• Baptism 1802 age 18
Maria Rosa (Papumchuquina)
• Baptism 1798 age 17
Ysabel (Ritmuia)
• Baptism 1797 age 12
Francisco del Espiritu Santo
• Baptism 1799 age 5-6
• Marriage (Teofila) 1811
• Marriage (Sista) 1821
• Death August 1829
Teofila (Gigiuco)
• Baptism 1811 age 12
• Marriage (Francisco D.E.S.) 1811
• Death 12-9-1819
Sista, aka Xixta
• Baptism 1809, newborn
• Marriage (Francisco D.E.S.) 1821
• Death 1828
Genaro
• Baptism 1812
Eugenia
• Baptism 1817
• Marriage (Ramon) 1832
Ramon
• Baptism 1808 (newborn)
• Marriage (Eugenia) 1832
• Death 1845
Francisco
• Baptism 1825 (birth)
• Death 1829
Escolastica
• Baptism 1834 (birth)
Jacoba
• Baptism 1835 (age 1d)
Jesus Maria
• Baptism 1837 (age 1d)
Leandra
• Baptism 1840 age 2d
Thomasa de Aquino
• Baptism 1845 age 1d
RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply