Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> CAMULUS VILLAGE   > RANCHO CAMULOS

Baptismal Data: Guida (SFR-B00932)


Mission: San Fernando Rey

Baptismal No. 00932

Spanish Name: Guida

Native Name: [blank]

Baptism Date: February 19, 1804

Type of Baptism: + (normal)

Origin: Coaybit (now known as Camulos, Lower Piru Creek drainage)*

Ethnicity: India

Sex: F

Baptism Place: Yglesia de esta Mision (mission church)

Age: 15 years

Level: a (adult)

STATUS

Father's Status: Capitan (Chief Pedro Jose Quiya, SFR-B01149)

GODMOTHER

Name: Maria del Rosario Verdugo**

Father's Name: Mariano Verdugo

OTHER

Officiant: Francisco Xavier Uria

Recorder: Francisco Xavier Uria

DEATH

Mission: San Fernando Rey

Record: SFR-D01757

Burial Date: December 20, 1827

* According to anthropologist Dr. John Johnson (lecture and p.c. 2015), Coa(y)— is one of several names for the area now known as Camulos. Of note, Rufina of Coayvet (SFR-B00959) was baptized the same day, and by the same officiant, as individuals whose home village was identified as Caamulus.

** It was customary for Mexican military men (and occasionally their wives) to serve as godparents of newly baptized Indians. It is not indicative of a familial relationship.


Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply