Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> PIRIBIT/PIIRU VILLAGE   > CAMULUS VILLAGE   > RANCHO CAMULOS

Marriage Register Data:
Guido (SFR-B00915) and Guida (SFR-B00932)


Mission: San Fernando Rey

Marriage Number: 00185a

Marriage site: Yglesia de esta mision (mission church)

Marriage date: February 19, 1803

GROOM

Spanish name: Guido

Native name: [blank]

Mission: San Fernando Rey

Number: 00915

Type: Renovaron (Renewal)*

BRIDE

Spanish name: Guida

Native name: [blank]

Mission: San Fernando Rey

Number: 00932

Type: Renovaron (Renewal)*

MISC.

Bride's Baptism Date: despues de averlos bautizado

Bride's Baptism Officiant: Francisco Xavier Uria

Bride's Baptismal Type: solemnemente (solemn)

Groom's Baptism Date: despues de averlos bautizado

Groom's Baptism Officiant: Francisco Xavier Uria

Groom's Baptismal Type: solemnemente (solemn)

WITNESSES

W1: Mariano Verdugo

W2: Ygnacio Lugo

W3: Julio

W4: muchos | Neofitos (neophytes)

Officiant: Francisco Gonzalez de Ybarra

Recorder: Francisco Gonzalez de Ybarra


* Renovaron or Renewed marriage: The couple had been married as gentiles, according to the customs of their people; following their baptism (which occurred the same day), the priest performed the sacrament of marriage to validate the marriage under the laws of the Catholic Church.


Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply