Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> PIRIBIT/PIRU VILLAGE

Death Record Data: Modesta, aka Eugenia (SFR-D01517)


Mission: San Fernando Rey

Death Record No.: 01517

Burial Date: February 3, 1823

Place: Cementerio (mission cemetery)

Death Date: February 2, 1823, el dia anterior (the previous day)

Age: a (Adult)

Spanish Name: Modesta[*]

Native Name: [blank]

Origin: Mision[**]

Ethnicity: [unstated]

Baptism Mission: San Fernando Rey

Number: 00612

Marital Status: Viuda (widowed)

HUSBAND

Name: Modesto (difunto) (deceased)

OTHER

Officiant: Francisco Gonzalez de Ybarra

Recorder: Francisco Gonzalez de Ybarra

* Huntington researcher writes: The first number of bride's baptism record is illegible, [...]12. We have a marriage record (SFR 00139) between Eugenia (baptism SFR 612) who is Modesto's widow. I could not find a marriage record between Modesta and Modesto at this mission. Ego name is likely Eugenia. Ego's age level is illegible, but obtained from ego's baptism record.

** Incorrect; she was born at Piirucbit (Piru), not at the mission.


Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply