Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> CAMULUS VILLAGE   > RANCHO CAMULOS

Baptismal Data: Maria Trinidad (SFR-B00948)


Mission: San Fernando Rey

Baptismal No. 00948

Spanish Name: Maria Trinidad

Native Name: [blank]

Baptism Date: February 19, 1803*

Type of Baptism: + (normal)

Origin: Camulus (now known as Camulos, Lower Piru Creek drainage)

Ethnicity: India

Sex: F

Baptism Place: Yglesia de esta Mision (mission church)

Age: 24 years

Level: a (adult)

GODFATHER

Name: Maria Gregoria [Espinosa]

Marital Status: Casado/a (married)

Name of Spouse: Mariano Verdugo

OTHER

Officiant: Francisco Xavier Uria

Recorder: Francisco Xavier Uria

DEATH

Mission: San Fernando Rey

Death No.: 00477

Burial Date: 2-18-1806

* This whole family from Camulos was baptized on this date; over the preceding two months, individuals from nearby Chaguayabit village (Castaic Junction) and Piribit (Piru) had been brought to the mission to be baptized.


Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply