Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> PUJAUBIT VILLAGE

Baptismal Data: Anselmo (SFR-B00318)


Mission: San Fernando Rey

Baptismal No.: 00318

Spanish Name: Anselmo

Native Name: [blank]

Baptism Date: December 14, 1800

Type of Baptism: + (regular)

Origin: Pujavinga (sic, aka Pujaubit, probably Newhall area)

Ethnicity: [Indio]

Sex: M

Baptism Place: Iglesia de esta Mision (mission church)

Age: 14 years

Level: a (adult)

COUSIN

Spanish Name: Bartolome

Baptism Mission/Number: SFR 00054X

GODFATHER

Name: Sevastian

Religious Status: Neofitos (baptized Indian)

OTHER

Officiant: Francisco Xavier Uria

Recorder: Francisco Xavier Uria

DEATH

Death Mission: San Fernando Rey

Death No.: 00670

Burial Date: April 24, 1807



Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply