Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> PUJAUBIT VILLAGE

Baptismal Data: Bernarda (SFR-B00510)


Mission: San Fernando Rey

Baptismal No.: 00510

Spanish Name: Bernarda

Native Name: [blank]

Baptism Date: March 14, 1801

Type of Baptism: + (regular)

Time of Baptism: por la tarde (in the afternoon)

Origin: [unstated] (family members were from Pujauvinga, aka Pujaubit, probably Newhall area)

Ethnicity: [India]

Sex: F

Baptism Place: [Iglesia] (church)

Age: 7 years

Level: p[arvula] (child)

PARENTS

Father's Spanish Name: [unstated] (from her father's baptism record, we know he was Modesto, SFR-B00572)

Father's Mission: San Fernando Rey

Mother's Spanish Name: [unstated]

Mother's Mission: [unstated]

BROTHER

Spanish Name: [Fulgencio]

Baptism Mission/Number: SFR 00507

Comments: [Bernarda is] hermana del de la partida 507 (sister of record No. 507)

GODMOTHER

Name: Estefana Olivera

Comments: sobrina del Sargento de la escolta (neice of the sergeant of the guard)[*]

OTHER

Officiant: Francisco Dumetz

Recorder: Francisco Dumetz

DEATH

Death Mission: San Gabriel

Death No.: 03069

Burial Date: April 7, 1811


* It was customary for military officers, active-duty or retired, and occasionally their wives (or other family members), to fill the role of godparent for a baptism. No familial relationship is implied.


Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply