Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> PUJAUBIT VILLAGE

Baptismal Data: Fulgencio (SFR-B00507)


Mission: San Fernando Rey

Baptismal No.: 00507

Spanish Name: Fulgencio

Native Name: [blank]

Baptism Date: March 14, 1801

Type of Baptism: + (regular)

Time of Baptism: por la tarde (in the afternoon)

Origin: [unstated] (family members were from Pujauvinga, aka Pujaubit, probably Newhall area)

Ethnicity: [Indio]

Sex: M

Baptism Place: [Iglesia] (church)

Age: 4 years

Level: p[arvulo] (child)

PARENTS

Father's Spanish Name: [unstated] (presumably Modesto, SFR-B00572)

Father's Mission: [unstated]

Mother's Spanish Name: Rufina

Mother's Mission: San Fernando Rey

BROTHER

Spanish Name: Anselmo

Baptism Mission/Number: SFR 00318

GODFATHER

Name: Thomas Olivera

Comments: hijo del Sargento de la escolta (son of the sergeant of the guard)[*]

OTHER

Officiant: Francisco Dumetz

Recorder: Francisco Dumetz

DEATH

Death Mission: San Fernando Rey

Death No.: 01099

Burial Date: February 22, 1815


* It was customary for military officers, active-duty or retired, and occasionally their wives (or other family members), to fill the role of godparent for a baptism. No familial relationship is implied.


Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply