Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> PUJAUBIT VILLAGE

Baptismal Data: Modesto (SFR-B00572)


Mission: San Fernando Rey

Baptismal No.: 00572

Spanish Name: Modesto

Native Name: [blank]

Baptism Date: June 21, 1801

Type of Baptism: + (regular)

Origin: Pujauvinga (aka Pujaubit, probably Newhall area)

Ethnicity: [Indio]

Sex: M

Baptism Place: Yglesia de esta Mision (mission church)

Age: 50 years

Level: a (adult)

CHILDREN

Spanish Name: Anselmo

Baptism Mission/Number: SFR 00318X

Spanish Name: Bernarda

Baptism Mission/Number: SFR 00510X

GODFATHER

Name: Vicente Felix

Occupation: Ranchero de Mau[...]oa (rancher at [illegible])

Military Status: Soldado retirado (retired soldier)[*]

OTHER

Officiant: Francisco Xavier Uria

Recorder: Francisco Xavier Uria

DEATH

Death Mission: San Fernando Rey

Death No.: 01004

Burial Date: March 28, 1813


* It was customary for Spanish military officers, active and retired, and sometimes their wives, to perform the duties of godparents for purposes of Indian baptisms. No familial relationship.


Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply