Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> TOCHONANGA

Baptismal Data: Hipolito de la Assumpcion (SG-B01339).


Mission: San Gabriel

Baptismal No. 01339

Spanish Name: Hipolito de la Assumpcion

Native Name: [blank]

Baptism Date: August 22, 1786

Type of Baptism: + (normal)

Origin: Tochonàbit rancheria (variation of Tochonanga, Newhall area; "-bit" means "person from")

Ethnicity: Indio

Sex: M

Baptism Place: Yglesia (church)

Age: 8 meses (months)

Level: ni (niño = boy)

FATHER

Spanish Name: gentiles (unbaptized Indian)

MOTHER

Spanish Name: gentiles (unbaptized Indian)

GODMOTHER

Name: Engracia del Espiritu Santo

Origin: Uchubit rancheria (variation of Juyubit, a Tongva village near the San Gabriel Mission)

Marital Status: Casado/a (married)

Name of Spouse: Leandro Chrisostomo

OTHER

Officiant: Miguel Sanchez

Recorder: Miguel Sanchez

DEATH

Mission: San Gabriel

Death No.: 00460

Burial Date: August 30, 1786


Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
MISSION RECORDS
Tochonanga

Benjamin Joseph
• Baptism 1791 age 34
• Death 1799


Jose Maria (Seuyeuyeminasu)
• Baptism 1799 (adult)


Tomasa (Teuteu)
• Baptism 1800 age 34


Hipolito de la Assumpcion
• Baptism 1786 age 8mos


Estanislao (Cabuti)
• Baptism 1799 age 3


RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply
comments powered by Disqus