Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> TATAVIAM CULTURE

Baptismal Data: Ynocencio (SFR-B00362)


Mission: San Fernando Rey

Baptismal No.: 00362

Spanish Name: Ynocencio

Native Name: [blank]

Baptism Date: January 4, 1801

Type of Baptism: in articulo mortis (at the point of death)[*]

Supli Ceremonia Date: se le suplieron (performed)[*]

Origin: Siutcabit (Tongva village in Encino, corner Ventura & Balboa)

Ethnicity: [Indio]

Sex: M

Baptism Place: Rancheria de Cabuenga (Cahuenga)

Age: 18 years

Level: a (adult)

FATHER

Baptism Mission: Mision San Fernando

Spanish Name: [unstated]

MOTHER

Spanish Name: [unstated]

COUSIN

Spanish Name: Maria Guadalupe

GODPARENT

Name: [unstated; padre didn't record it at the time of the supli ceremonia]

OTHER

Officiant: Francisco Xavier Uria

Recorder: Francisco Xavier Uria

DEATH

Death Mission: San Fernando Rey

Death No.: 02066

Burial Date: November 5, 1835


* A supli ceremonia or provisional baptism was performed "in the field" because Ynocencio was on his deathbed. The baptism was completed at a later date, after it was determined he would survive.


Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply