Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> TATAVIAM CULTURE

Baptismal Data: Venancio (SFR-B00589)


Mission: San Fernando Rey

Baptismal No.: 00589

Spanish Name: Venancio

Native Name: [blank]

Baptism Date: November 6, 1801

Type of Baptism: + (regular)

Origin: [unstated]

Ethnicity: [Indio]

Sex: M

Baptism Place: Yglesia de esta Mision (mission church)

Age: 5 years

Level: p (parvulo=child)

FATHER

Spanish Name: Benjamin (difunto) (deceased)

Baptism Mission: Mision de San Gabriel

Religious Status: Neofito (baptized Indian)

MOTHER

Religious Status: gentil (unbaptized Indian)

GODFATHER

Name: Ynnocencio [sic]

Notes: Fue su padrino Ynnocencio Neofito y Hermano del mismo (is godfather and his brother are one in the same)

Baptism Mission, Number: SG-01942

OTHER

Officiant: Francisco Dumetz

Recorder: Francisco Dumetz

DEATH

Death Mission: San Fernando Rey

Death No.: 00187

Burial Date: November 19, 1802



Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply